Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย : การศึกษาเชิงปรากฎการณ์วิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health needs of family caregivers of terminal cancer patients : a phenomenological study
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.521
Abstract
ศึกษาความต้องการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย ตามประสบการณ์ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Hussert (Hussert Phenomenology) (Koch, 1995) เก็บข้อมูลในผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้ายที่ยินยอมเข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำนวน 12 ราย โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi (1978 cited in Streubert and Carpenter, 2002) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย ให้ความหมายของสุขภาพไว้เป็น 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ความสมบูรณ์ของร่างกาย จิตใจ 2) การไม่มีโรคภัย ไม่เจ็บป่วย และ 3) เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องบำรุงต้องดูแล ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย ระบุถึงความต้องการด้านสุขภาพ สรุปได้ 6 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) มีเวลาก็ขอหลับ 2) อยากมีคนช่วย 3) กำลังใจคือสิ่งสำคัญ 4) อยากใกล้ชิดจนวินาทีสุดท้าย 5) ปรารถนาที่จะคงไว้ซึ่งความหวัง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 5.1) หวังให้หาย 5.2) หวังให้จากไปอย่างสงบ และ 6) อยากไปตรวจแต่ทิ้งผู้ป่วยไม่ได้ / อยากมีร่างกายที่แข็งแรงเพื่อจะดูแลได้นาน ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจลึกซึ้งถึงความต้องการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแล ในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย สามารถนำมาเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะสุดท้าย และเป็นแนวทางในการวิจัยทางการพยาบาลด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลได้อย่างเป็นองค์รวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the health-related needs of family caregivers of terminal ill cancer patients. Husserl's phenomenlogical method (Koch, 1995) was used for this study. The participants were 12 family caregivers of patients with terminal cancer. Data were collected by in-depth interviews that were audio-recorded and transcribed verbatim. Colaizzi's (Colaizzi, 1978 cited in Streubert and Carpenter, 1999) method was applied for data analysis. Meaning of health were categorized into 3 themes, including 1) the state of complete physical and mental well-being; 2) the absence of disease of infirmity; and 3) the ability to improve and maintain one's health. Health-related needs of family caregivers of terminal ill cancer patients were categorized into 6 major themes, including 1) may l take a nap?; 2) need a helping hand; 3) morale support is important; 4) being with him until the last minute; 5) being hopeful; and 6) want to see the doctor but I can't / try to stay health for being a caregiver. Theme 5 was categorized into 2 subthemes, including hope for getting better well and hope for death with peacefully. The results of this study provide an understanding of the health-related needs of family caregivers for terminal ill cancer patients. Information gained from this research can be used to develop a standard of practice for nurses as well as optimizing the care given by caregivers of terminal ill cancer patients. Finally, the information obtained from the study can be used as a guideline for further research in the holistic care for caregivers of cancer patients.
Share
COinS