Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรกับอาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งวัยผู้ใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between selected factors and insomnia in adult cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.519
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนาย (Predictive correlation research design) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยได้แก่ อายุ เพศ ประวัติของอาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว ความวิตกกังวล ความซึมเศร้า ชนิดของโรคมะเร็ง ระยะของโรคมะเร็ง การรักษาที่ได้รับ ความเจ็บปวด พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกับอาการนอนไม่หลับ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทุกประเภทที่มารับการตรวจที่ห้องตรวจผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และศูนย์มหาวชิราลงกรณ์ จำนวน 170 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล แบบประเมินความซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินความเจ็บปวด แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และแบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล แบบประเมินความซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .87, .88, .79, .86 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน สถิตอีต้า และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งอยู่ในระดับระยะเริ่มของการมีอาการนอนไม่หลับ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 11.31 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 5.77 2. ประวัติของอาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว ความวิตกกังวล ความซึมเศร้า ความเจ็บปวด และความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก กับอาการนอนไม่หลับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r =.173, .348, .576, .252 และ .246 ตามลำดับ) 3. ความซึมเศร้า ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง การฉายแสงร่วมกับเคมีบำบัด การใส่แร่ โรคมะเร็งระบบสืบพันธุ์เพศหญิง โรคมะเร็งหลอดอาหาร ระยะที่ 3 ของโรคมะเร็ง และโรคมะเร็งตับ สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์อาการนอนไม่หลับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยมะเร็งได้ร้อยละ 49.10 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among age, sex, patient's and familial history of insomnia, anxiety, depression, type of cancer, stage of cancer, treatment of cancer, pain, sleep hygiene behaviors, and beliefs about sleep and insomnia of cancer patients at Rajvithi Hospital and Mahavachiralongkorn Institute. Study sample consisted of 170 cancer patients selected by systemic random sampling. The instrument for this study was a seven part questionnaire that included a demographic data form, an anxiety questionnaire, a depression questionnaire, a pain scale, a sleep hygiene behavior questionnaire, a belief about sleep questionnaire and an Insomnia Severity Index. Content validity for an anxiety questionnaire, a depression questionnaire, a sleep hygiene behavior questionnaire, a belief about sleep questionnaire and an Insomnia Severity Index were reviewed by a panel of experts. Internal consistency questionnaire and an Insomnia Severity Index were reviewed by a panel of experts. Internal consistency reliability determined by Cronbach's alpha were .87, .88, .79, .86 and .86, respectively. Peason product moment correlation, Eta correlation, and Stepwise multiple regression were used for statistical analysis. Results were as follows: 1.The mean of insomnia score of cancer patients was at the "subthreshold insomnia" (mean = 11.31, S.D = 5.77) 2. Significant positive correlations were detected between patient's and familial history of insomnia (r=.172), anxiety (r=.348), depression (r=.573), pain (r=.252), and beliefs about sleep (r=.246) and insomnia of cancer patients (p=.05) 3. Insomnia was predicted by nine variables; Depression, beliefs about sleep, lymph node cancer, radiation and chemical therapy, Sodium lodide I 131 Therapeutic, female genital cancer, esophageal cancer, stage 3 of cancer, and liver cancer, predicting 49.10% of total variance.
Share
COinS