Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การจัดการอาการของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of symptom management in depressive patients
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.499
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การจัดการอาการของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า โดยใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าจำนวน 10 ราย ที่รักษาอาการโรคซึมเศร้าแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก พร้อมทั้งบันทึกเสียงและนำเทปบันทึกมาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามเนื้อหาด้วยวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลให้ความหมายการจัดการอาการโรคซึมเศร้าว่าเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหา การบรรเทาหรือหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดอาการ ประสบการณ์การจัดการอาการซึมเศร้าแบ่งเป็นประเด็นหลัก 2 ประเด็น คือ 1) การจัดการอาการโดยผู้อื่น โดยการไปพบแพทย์/ไปโรงพยาบาล เพื่อการรับประทานยา การรักษาด้วยไฟฟ้า และการรับการปรึกษา 2) การจัดการอาการด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ การไปปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางศาสนา การระบายอารมณ์ให้กับคนใกล้ชิด และการควบคุมตนเองด้วยการตั้งสติและการหลีกเลี่ยงสิ่งกระตุ้น/ปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นที่พยาบาลได้มีความเข้าใจถึงการให้ความหมายและการจัดการอาการของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามากขึ้น และสามารถนำคำบอกเล่าของผู้ให้ข้อมูลนี้ไปวางแผนการพยาบาลให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This phenomenology study was aimed to explore the experiences of symptom management in depressive patients. A study participants were 10 patients with Major Depressive Disorders visiting at OPD of hospitals in Bangkok. Data were collected by conducting in-depth interview and tape recording. All transcripts were analyzed by using Colaizzi's content analysis. According to the findings, participants gave the meaning of symptom management that it was problem-solving, reducing problems, and avoiding depressive stimulation. The experiences of depressive symptom management were divided into 2 themes : managing by others and managing by self. Managing by others was referred to going to see psychiatrists for medications, electro convulsive therapy, and counseling. Managing by self was reducing sign and symptoms by patients themselves. Three sub themes of managing by self were practicing the Buddha's teaching, expressing feeling to closed persons, and being self-control. These findings helps psychiatric nurses to more clearly understand giving the meaning and experiencing of symptom management from perspectives of depressive patients. In addition these findings would assist nurses to plan appropriate nursing care for depressive patients.
Creative Commons License