Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้กลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group supportive therapy on depression in older person with major depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.496
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-75 ปีที่เข้ารับการรักษาในกลุ่มงานจิตเวช แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวน 40 คน โดยสุ่มเข้าสู่กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 20 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 20 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการทำกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการทำกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งแปลและดัดแปลงมาจากแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของเบค และแบบประเมินความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุของคูเปอร์สมิธซึ่งพัฒนาต่อโดยนาตยา วงศ์หลีกภัย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่านตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและหาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าเท่ากับ .86 และประเมินความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุเท่ากับ .84 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้ากลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทำกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองลดลงกว่าก่อนทำกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการทำกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi - experimental research was to study the effect of group supportive therapy on depression in older person with major depressive disorder. The 40 samples were older persons, who were 60-75 years old and follow up with Major Depressive Disorder in psychiatric unit of out patient department. The samples were matched by depression level and were randomly assigned into experimental group and control group, 20 in each group. The experimental group received group supportive therapy, that developed by researcher. The control group received regular caring activity. The research instruments consisted group supportive therapy program, personal information form, Beck depressive inventory scale and Coopersmith self- esteem scale. The group supportive therapy was tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of these the Beck depressive inventory scale were .86 and Coopersmith self- esteem scale were .84 respectively. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findingswere as follows: 1. The depression level in older person with major depressive disorder before and after participating in group supportive therapy was significantly lower, at the .05 level. 2. The depression level in older person with major depressive disorder after participating in group supportive therapy was significantly lower than the older person with major depressive disorder who participated in the regular caring activities, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License