Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะเชิงสีฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดคอร์ติซอล
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.82
Abstract
Nowadays, the detection of cortisol can play a key role in understanding stress-related diseases. Several competitive immunoassay formats have been reported for the detection of this small hormone molecule. Lateral flow immunoassay (LFIA) is one of the most widely used platforms that offer its simplicity and rapidity for such analysis. Unlike previous sensors for cortisol sensing that require complicated readers, specialized reagents, or even post-treatment methods to amplify the obtained signal, in this work, we employed a concave test zone constructed on the LFIA device (cLFIA) which can directly enhance the signal response as the flowing sample was substantially concentrated before passing through the immobilized antibody. Nearly 2-fold sensitivity enhancement was obtained using this straightforward immunoassay format. A smartphone was used as a detector and the linear calibration plot of this cLFIA was established in the range of 5 to 5,000 ng mL-1 with an LOD and LOQ of 1.6 and 4.8 ng mL-1, respectively. From the result, it could be concluded that this cLFIA device could be applied to detect cortisol in human serum effectively. In addition, This cLFIA device is believed to explore new possibilities for the determination of other protein compounds and exploit them in point-of-care testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้การตรวจวัดคอลติซอลมีความสำคัญในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดมีหลายงานวิจัยที่ใช้เทคนิคอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบแข่งขันสำหรับตรวจวัดฮอร์โมนที่มีโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก อิมมูโนเเอสเสย์เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช่อย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากความใช้ง่ายและความรวดเร็วในการตรวจวัด แต่มีข้อเสียคือตัวตรวจวัดจะต้องการ ตัวตรวจวัดสัญญาณที่ใช้งานยาก หรือ ต้องการสารเคมีเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มสัญญาณมากขึ้น ในงานนี้เราจะทำให้ตำแหน่งที่ตรวจวัดเป็นช่องที่แคบลง เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มสัญญาณในการตรวจวัดจากการเพิ่มความเข้มของสารที่จะผ่านแอนติบอดีที่ถูกตรึงอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งที่ตรวจวัด ซึ่งสัญญาณจะเพิ่มขึ้นเกือบสองเท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวตรวจวัดปกติโดยในงานนี้จะใช้โทรศัพท์เป็นตัวตรวจวัด โดยได้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ที่ 5 ถึง 5,000 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและได้ค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณอยู่ที่ 1.6 และ 4.8 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับจากผลสามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวตรวจวัดนี้สามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัดคอลติซอลในเลือดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเราเชื่อว่าจะสามารถนำไปใช้กับสารประกอบโปรตีนชนิดอื่นๆได้
Creative Commons License