Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
survey of health care system utilization of diabetes mellitus elderly receiving care in community hospitals, Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.559
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเบื้องต้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวาน ประกอบด้วย ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพที่ใช้ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ และรูปแบบของการใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น ผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานที่มารับบริการในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 3 แห่ง ในจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 290 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเป็น แบบสอบถามระบบการดูแลสุขภาพที่ใช้ 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนประชาชน ส่วนวิชาชีพ และส่วนพื้นบ้าน และแบบสอบถามปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านระบบบริการ ด้านผู้ให้บริการ และด้านผู้รับบริการ เครื่องมือทั้ง 2 ชุดนี้ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและโครงสร้าง สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งมีแนวคำถามกึ่งมีโครงสร้างที่ครอบคลุมวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์และบันทึกเสียง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าพิสัย ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 75.5) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 68.42 ปี มีค่าระดับน้ำตาล ในเลือด เฉลี่ย 141.51 ม.ก./ด.ล. มีระยะเวลาที่เป็นเบาหวาน เฉลี่ย 8.51 ปี จากข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ การใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานในแต่ละส่วนเป็นรายข้อ พบว่าการใช้ในส่วนประชาชนนั้นข้อที่มีการใช้เป็นประจำสูงสุด คือ การสังเกตตนเองเกี่ยวกับอาการของเบาหวาน (ร้อยละ 80.7) ข้อที่มีการใช้เป็นบางครั้งสูงสุด คือ การควบคุมอาหาร (ร้อยละ 16.9) และ ข้อที่ไม่มีการใช้เลยสูงสุด คือ ไม่ได้ซื้อยาแผนปัจจุบันจากร้านขายยามารับประทานเอง (ร้อยละ 99.3) สำหรับการใช้จากส่วนวิชาชีพ พบว่า ข้อที่มีการใช้เป็นประจำสูงสุด คือ การเข้ารับบริการจากสถานบริการของรัฐ (ร้อยละ 99.7) ข้อที่มีการใช้เป็นบางครั้งสูงสุด คือ การรับฟังความรู้จากแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 32.4) และ ข้อที่ไม่มีการใช้เลย นั้น พบว่าผู้สูงอายุโรค เบาหวานทุกรายไม่ได้รักษากับแพทย์แผนจีน สำหรับการใช้จากส่วนพื้นบ้าน พบว่า ข้อที่มีการใช้เป็นประจำสูงสุด คือ การรักษาด้วยการทำพิธีทางไสยศาสตร์ (ร้อยละ 1.7) ข้อที่มีการใช้เป็นบางครั้งสูงสุด คือ การเข้ารับการรักษาด้วยการทำพิธีทางไสยศาสตร์ (ร้อยละ 2.8) และ ข้อที่ไม่มีการใช้เลย คือ รักษากับหมอจีนแผนโบราณ ส่วนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้มากที่สุด ด้านระบบบริการสุขภาพ คือสามารถเดินทางไปรับการรักษาได้สะดวก (ร้อยละ 95.9) ด้านผู้ให้บริการคือ ความเชื่อถือในผู้ให้รักษา (ร้อยละ 96.9) และด้านผู้ให้บริการคือ การรับรู้ระยะเวลของการเป็นโรค (ร้อยละ 98.6) ปัจจัย ที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งพบเพิ่มจากข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพคือ การได้รับคำแนะนำจากการฟังทางวิทยุ ระบบการส่งต่อการรักษา ความสะดวกในการจัดหาและการเตรียมยา และการรักษาร่วมกับโรคอื่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีรูปแบบของการใช้ 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1)ใช้บริการจากการแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันอย่างเดียวแต่อาจมีการเปลี่ยสถานบริการ 2)ใช้สองอย่างควบคู่กันได้แก่ รักษากับแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันร่วมกับสมุนไพร หรือแพทย์แผนปัจจุบันกับการดูแลตนเอง และ 3) ใช้ทั้งการแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน ซื้อยาทานเอง และการดูแลตนเอง แต่ไม่ใช้พร้อมกัน จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เห็นรายละเอียดเข้าใจการใช้ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานในด้าน ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพที่ใช้ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ และรูปแบบของการใช้เพิ่มขึ้น และเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบบริการสุขภาพเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุโรคเบาหวานสามารถควบคุมโรคเบาหวานได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This exploratory survey research was designed to explore the health care system utilization including the utilization of health care system, factors related to the utilization, and patterns of the health care system utilization. The samples were 290 diabetes mellitus elderly receiving service at community hospitals in Chonburi province. They were selected through stratified random sampling method. The research instruments for quantitative data were questionnaires on health care system utilization composed of 3 parts: popular, professional, and folk sectors; and on the factors related to the utilization including health service system, health care providers, and client factors. They were tested for content and construct validity. Qualitative data were collected using semi-structure interviews covered the objectives of this study. Interview and audiotape recording were used to collect the data. Statistical technique utilized in quantitative data analysis was percentage, mean and standard deviation and content analysis method was used for qualitative data analysis. Results of this study revealed that most of samples were women (75.5%), the mean of age, duration of illness and blood sugar level were 68.42 years, 8.51 years and 141.51 mg.%, respectively. Quantitative data for the utilization of health care system indicated that the items which have the highest percentage on the frequently used, seldom used, and not used in each sector were respectively as: observing their diabetes sign (80.7%), control diet (16.97%), and non used of over-the-counter drugs (99.3%) for the popular sector; the use of government health service (99.7%), received education from doctor (32.4%), and had not use Chinese medicine (100%) for the professional sector; traditional treatment (1.7%), traditional treatment (2.8%), and Chinese traditional treatment (100%) for the folk sector. The most related factors to the utilization for health service system, health care providers, and client part were accessibility (95.9%), belief in provider (96.9%), and duration of illness exception (98.6%), respectively. Additional related factors found from qualitative data were: receive information from the radio, had been in the referral system, convenience, and receiving treatment in combination with other health problems. Qualitative data also revealed that there were three patterns of health care system utilization including: 1) using Western Medicine only, but they may transit form one institution to another; 2) using two choices in combination, for example Western Medicine with Herbal Medicine or Western Medicine with self-care; and 3) using many choices (for example Western Medicine, using over-the-counter drugs, and self-care) at different times. These findings help to better understand the health care system utilization of diabetes mellitus elderly including the utilization of health care system, factors related to the utilization, and patterns of the health care system utilization. They also provide more information for improving health care services for diabetes control in the elderly in the future.
Creative Commons License