Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health promotion experiences of Thai elders
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จอนผะจง เพ็งจาด
Second Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.540
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์การส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทย เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกับประสบการณ์ การรับรู้ ความคิด ความรู้สึก และวิธีการปฏิบัติในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงจำนวน 9 ราย (หญิง 7 ราย ชาย 2 ราย) เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth-interview) บันทึกและจดบันทึกการสนทนา นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาถอดข้อความคำต่อคำ (Verbatim transcriptions) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) ตามแนวคิดของ Burnard (1991) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์การส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทยประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การเริ่มต้นเป็นผู้มีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ 2) การเป็นผู้มีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และ 3) ผลที่ได้จากการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ในการเริ่มต้นเป็นผู้มีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ผู้สูงอายุได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อการดูแลสุขภาพ และเริ่มเรียนรู้วิธีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ เมื่อเป็นผู้มีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ผู้สูงอายุได้ปฏิบัติกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพหลายประการ เช่น รับประทานอาหารที่มีประโยชน์ ออกกำลังกาย และการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดี แม้ว่าผู้สูงอายุจะมีอุปสรรค อันได้แก่ปัญหาด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และการเดินทาง เป็นข้อจำกัดในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ เมื่อได้ปฏิบัติกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ผู้สูงอายุได้รับผลจากการส่งเสริมสุขภาพคือ มีความสุขที่ไม่เจ็บป่วย ไม่เป็นภาระให้ลูกหลาน เป็นประโยชน์ต่อครอบครัวและสังคม ร่วมด้วยการรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้ทราบถึงประสบการณ์การส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทย สามารถเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาและปฏิบัติทางการพยาบาล เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ และเป็นพื้นฐานในการพัฒนางานวิจัยทางการพยาบาล ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมสุขภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore health promotion experiences of Thai elders. Qualitative research methodology was utilized to guide the study. Nine elders (7 females and 2 males) were volunteered to participate in the study. Data collecting included in-depth-interview with tape-recorded and field note. Interview tapes were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed following Burnard's content analysis methods (1991). Health promotion experiences of Thai elders consisted of three themes, including 1) Becoming a health promoting person, 2) Being a health promoting person, and 3) Gaining from being a health promoting person. Before performing health promoting behavior the elders recognized the importance of health promotion behavior, and then started to learn about health promoting activities. Being a health promoting person, these elders performed variety of activities to promote their health, for example, eating healthy diet, doing exercise, and having good mental health. Although, they faced some obstacles, including physical limitations, psychological problems, and transportation limitations. Performing health promoting behaviors resulted in achieving sense of well-being, being independence, increasing self esteem, and being helpful for their families and communities. The results of this study provided insight to health promotion experiences of Thai elders. Knowledge generated from this study can be used to guide nursing practice to promote health-promoting behaviors for Thai elders. Moreover, findings from this study can be used as a basis for the future study in the area of health promotion, especially for the elders.
Creative Commons License