Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฎิบัติในองค์การพยาบาล : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลเอกชน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Balanced scorecard implementation in nursing organization : a case study of a private hospital, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิดา ดามาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.520
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติในองค์การพยาบาล ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัจจัยสนับสนุน ปัญหา อุปสรรค และวิธีการแก้ปัญหาในการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งศึกษาประโยชน์จากการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติในองค์การพยาบาล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้จัดการศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ผู้อำนวยฝ่ายการพยาบาล รองผู้อำนวยการพยาบาล ผู้จัดการหอผู้ป่วย พยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการ และพนักงานผู้ช่วย ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติในองค์การพยาบาล จำนวน 20 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การบันทึกเทป และการศึกษาจากเอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กระบวนการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติในองค์พยาบาลมี 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกโรงพยาบาลกระจายวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพมายังฝ่ายการพยาบาล และระยะที่ 2 ฝ่ายการพยาบาลกระจายวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพไปยังหอผู้ป่วย การปฏิบัติในแต่ละระยะประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนการขานรับนโยบายและการถ่ายทอดวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพ ขั้นตอนการอบรมให้ความรู้ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดเป้าหมาย วัตถุประสงค์ ตัวชี้วัดและกิจกรรม และขั้นตอนการติดตาม รายงานผลและปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2) ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีส่วนสนับสนุน ในการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติในองค์การพยาบาล ได้แก่ ภาวะผู้นำของผู้อำนวยการพยาบาลและผู้จัดการพยาบาล รวมทั้งผู้จัดการศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพ คุณภาพของทีมงาน และความรู้ด้านวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพของบุคลากรพยาบาล 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติในองค์การพยาบาลได้แก่ ความไม่พร้อมของระบบข้อมูล บุคลากรขาดความรู้ ขาดแรงจูงใจและไม่มีเวลาเพียงพอในการประชุม การถ่ายทอดวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพไม่ชัดเจน งบประมาณที่จำกัด นโยบายเปลี่ยนแปลงบ่อย และเจตคติ 4) ประโยชน์ของการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพสู่การปฏิบัติคือ ทำให้ทุกคนมีความชัดเจนด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ตัวชี้วัด เป้าหมายและกิจกรรม ทำให้บุคลากรพยาบาลมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกันและกันมากขึ้น เนื่องจากมีการประชุมกันบ่อยครั้ง และทำให้บุคลากรมีแรงจูงใจเพิ่มขึ้น เพราะสามารถเปรียบเทียบผลงานของคุณกับเกณฑ์ที่วางไว้ ทำให้รู้สึกว่าประสบความสำเร็จ และผู้บริหารในฝ่ายการพยาบาลสามารถนิเทศ ติดตามผลและประเมินผลงานบนฐานตัวชี้วัดการปฏิบัติงาน โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการนำวิธีการแบบดุลยภาพ สู่การปฏิบัติในองค์การพยาบาลให้มีประสิทธิภาพดังนี้ 1)ผู้นำทุกระดับควรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการนำแนวคิดนี้มาใช้ 2)มีการเตรียมพร้อมด้านระบบข้อมูลที่ดี 3)การมีส่วนร่วมของบุคลากรทุกระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the process of balanced scorecard implementation in nursing organization, to find out the key success factors as well as its problem, barriers, solutions and benefits of balanced scorecard implemented in nursing organization. Twenty key informants included of quality management service manager, nurse director, deputy nurse directors, nurse unit managers, registered nurses and nurse aids. Data were collected by in-depth interviews archival records and documentation. Data were analyzed by content analysis. The results were as follows 1) There were two phases and four major themes of balanced scorecard implementation. The first phase was cascading balanced scorecard from the hospital to nursing department, and the second phase was the nursing department cascaded balanced scorecard to nursing units. The following four major themes conducted during each phase was cascaded; responding to policy and balanced scorecard cascading; balanced scorecard education to nursing personnel; planning by setting of goal, objective, activities and indicator; and follow up and evaluation. 2) The key success factors of successful balanced scorecard were; leadership among nurse director, nurse managers and manager of quality management service; quality of team work and knowledge of balanced scorecard among nursing personnel. 3) Problem and barriers of balanced scorecard implementation were; unavailability of information system; lack of balanced scorecard knowledge; motivation and time among nursing personnel; swinging policy and negative attitude to word balanced scorecard among nursing personnel. 4) Advantages of balanced scorecard to nursing department were; clarity of goals, objectives, and indicators; increasing of interaction among nursing personnel; increasing job satisfaction among nursing personnel due to comparing their were results with criteria; nursing management can supervise, follow up and evaluate based on performance indicator. The results of study has suggested to effective for implementation of balanced scorecard in nursing organization, including 1) Leaderships had roles for implementation of balanced scorecard. 2) The preparation of data bases system. 3) Collaboration of teamwork.
Creative Commons License