Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลจบใหม่ในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working experience of new graduated nurses in a general hospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.516
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพจบใหม่ในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพจบใหม่ ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป จำนวน 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามเนื้อหาตามแนวคิดของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พยาบาลวิชาชีพจบใหม่ให้ความหมายของการปฏิบัติงานไว้ 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) การดูแลผู้ป่วยใน 4 มิติ คือ การให้บริการทั้งด้านการส่งเสริม การป้องกัน การดูแลรักษา และการฟื้นฟูสภาพ 2) การดูแลผู้ป่วยแบบองค์รวม คือ การดูแลผู้ป่วยด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ-อารมณ์ สังคม และจิตวิญญาณ 3) การพิทักษ์สิทธิ์ของผู้ป่วย คือ การตระหนักถึงสิทธิของผู้ป่วย และ 4) การประสานงาน ซึ่งหมายถึงการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลผู้ป่วย ส่วนประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลจบวิชาชีพใหม่ แบ่งเป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ความรู้สึกเครียด และ 3) ความภูมิใจในการดูแลผู้ป่วย การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติงาน เป็นประสบการณ์การเพิ่มทักษะ ความชำนาญจากการปฏิบัติงานจริง ในส่วนของความรู้สึกเครียด เป็นภาวะที่ต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคในขณะปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นประเด็นย่อย 3 ด้าน คือ ความรู้สึกเครียดจากการประสานงาน จากการนำความรู้มาใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง และ จากเพื่อนร่วมงาน ประเด็นหลักที่ 3 คือ ความภูมิใจในการดูแลผู้ป่วย ซึ่งเป็นประสบการณ์ที่พยาบาลวิชาชีพได้รับเมื่อดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการป่วยหนักจนกระทั่งมีอาการดีขึ้น รวมทั้งการที่ญาติผู้ป่วยชื่นชมการดูแลผู้ป่วยของพยาบาลวิชาชีพจบใหม่ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative study were to explore working meanings and working experiences of new graduated nurses. The Husserl phenomenological approach was employed in this study. Study participants were selected by using purposive sampling from a general hospital. Twelve new graduated nurses were willing to participate in this study. In-depth interview with tape-record was use to collect data. All interviews were transcribed verbatim and analyzed by using content analysis of Colaizzi. The study findings showed a substantial theme of working meanings consisting of 4 categories : 1) providing four dimensions' care :health promotion, prevention, cure, and rehabilitation; 2) giving holistic care : physical, psychological, social, and spiritual care; 3) providing the patient's advocacy; and 4) coordinating with others health care personnel. According to content analysis, working experiences were emerged into 3 categories: 1) learning from experiences, 2) getting stress, and 3) being proud of caring patients. Learning from experience was referred to developing nursing skills from the real situation. Getting stress was referred to being stress from various stressors including coordinating with others, applying knowledge, and working with coworkers. Being proud of caring patients was the experience made participants feel good when their patient got well and patient's family appreciated their care.
Creative Commons License