Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตนเองของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยโรงพยาบาลชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self development of head nurses, community hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.467
Abstract
ศึกษาความหมายและประสบการณ์การพัฒนาตนเองของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลชุมชนสังกัดสำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัดแห่งหนึ่งในเขตภาคกลาง ที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานในตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่ 1 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 19 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการบันทึกเทป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยให้ความหมายของการพัฒนาตนเองว่า เป็นการปรับปรุงตนเองให้ดีขึ้นในด้านความรู้และทักษะในการบริหารจัดการ ควบคู่ไปกับมีความรู้ความชำนาญในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล เพื่อให้ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา อีกประการคือเป็นความปรารถนาที่จะเรียนรู้อยู่เสมอ ทั้งนี้เพราะวิทยาการต่างๆ เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา ความปรารถนาภายในตนเป็นแรงจูงใจให้ต้องพัฒนาตนเอง เพื่อให้สามารถปรับตัวตอบสนองต่อระบบบริการสุขภาพ ส่วนประสบการณ์การพัฒนาตนเองของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยพบว่า การพัฒนาจะเริ่มจากการมีแรงผลักดันหลังได้รับตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยความรู้สึกรับผิดชอบต่อตำแหน่งตามบทบาทหน้าที่ ความรู้สึกที่ต้องรู้มากกว่าผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา ความต้องการเป็นแบบอย่างพยาบาลที่ดีในด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล การต้องทำหน้าที่สอนและนิเทศบุคลากรในทีมสุขภาพ ประการสำคัญคือ ความรู้สึกขาดความพร้อมที่จะทำหน้าที่เป็นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย เป็นแรงผลักดันที่ทำให้มีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาตนเอง ทั้งนี้โดยได้รับการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาตนเองจากหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดและครอบครัว นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการพัฒนาตนเองของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยประกอบไปด้วย การพัฒนาด้านความรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแสวงหาความรู้ที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ การพัฒนาด้านจิตใจโดยการสำรวจตนเอง การควบคุมอารมณ์และการลดความเครียด และการพัฒนาร่างกายโดยการบริหารร่างกาย การดูแลสุขภาพและการเลือกบริโภคอาหาร ประการสำคัญผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยรู้สึกว่า ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานและผู้บังคับบัญชาในการพัฒนาตนเองน้อย ดังนั้นเพื่อให้หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยมีความมั่นใจและมีทักษะในการบริหารจัดการ จึงควรมีการเตรียมความพร้อมให้ก่อนได้รับการแต่งตั้งเป็นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To define the meaning and the experience of self development of the head nurses in the community hospitals. Nineteen key informants from the professional nurses who had at least one year working experience were selected as the head nurses in the study. The target community hospitals located in an office of public health in the central region of Thailand were purposively selected as the research sites. Data collecting method involved in-depth interview by tape recording and were transcribed verbatim and later analyzed by using a Colaizzi's process. The study found that the head nurses gave the meaning of self development were self improving in both of knowledge and skills in management along with knowledge and skills in nursing practice in order to get the acceptation from immediate superior and subordinate. Desired to learn was the other meaning, because of dynamic knowledge, motivated for self development to adjust themselves for health service. The experience for self development found that the motivation for development began after they were the head nurses which included the perception of responsibility, perceived to have higher knowledge and skills than subordinates, desired to be a role model for nursing practice and had to teach and to supervise for health care team. In addition, the motivation for self development was to perdeive that they were not ready to work as head nurses and they have to get supporting from the organization and their families. In addition, the self development methods of the head nurses were the knowledge developoment by formal and informal learning, mind development by self assessment, self control and relaxation, and the other method was health development by exercises and diet control. The important finding of this study was the head nurses perceived that they lacked of supporting from their organizations and superiors. Therefore, in order to improve their knowledge and skills in management, the organization should train them prior to be the head nurses.
Share
COinS