Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิวพหุสัณฐานเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.69
Abstract
Adsorption of hydrogen gas on polymorphic zirconium dioxide (ZrO2) surfaces including cubic, tetragonal and monoclinic phase denoted by c-ZrO2(111), t-ZrO2(101) and m-ZrO2(111), respectively has been investigated using the periodic density functional theory (DFT) calculation. The stabilities of perfect and oxygen vacancy defective ZrO2 surfaces are in orders: c-ZrO2(111) > t-ZrO2(101) > m-ZrO2(111) and [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO], respectively. The abilities of hydrogen adsorption on perfect and oxygen vacancy defective ZrO2 surfaces are in orders: [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –4.13 eV) > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –3.31 eV) > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] (∆Eads = –2.91 eV) > c-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.89 eV) > m-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.67 eV) > t-ZrO2(101) (∆Eads = –0.27 eV). The lanthanide-doped c-ZrO2(111) surfaces were obtained and exhibit hydrogen adsorption stability. Hydrogen adsorption ability on Eu-[c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –0.80 eV)is higher than on Ce-[c-ZrO2(101)] (∆Eads = –0.21 eV). The oxygen vacancy defective polymorphic ZrO2 surfaces exhibit a high potential for hydrogen-storage materials. The [t-ZrO2(101)+VO], [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] and m-ZrO2(111) surface types have been recommended as hydrogen-sensing materials via electrical resistance measurement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิวพหุสัณฐานเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ ประกอบไปด้วย โครงสร้างชนิดคิวบิก(111), เททระโกนอล(101) และโมโนคลินิก(111) ได้รับการคำนวณด้วยวิธี พีริออดิกดีเอฟที ความเสถียรของโครงสร้างผิวเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบสมบูรณ์พบว่ามีลำดับดังนี้ c-ZrO2(111) > t-ZrO2(101) > m-ZrO2(111) และแบบมีช่องว่างของออกซิเจนอะตอมมีความเสถียรของโครงสร้างตามลำดับดังนี้ [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] ความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิวแบบสมบูรณ์และแบบมีช่องว่างของออกซิเจนอะตอมพบว่ามีลำดับดังนี้ [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –4.13 eV) > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –3.31 eV) > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] (∆Eads = –2.91 eV) > c-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.89 eV) > m-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.67 eV) > t-ZrO2(101) (∆Eads = –0.27 eV) โครงสร้างผิว c-ZrO2(111) ที่ถูกเจือด้วยธาตุแลนทาไนด์ได้รับการคำนวณ และความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิว Eu-[c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –0.80 eV) มีค่ามากกว่าการดูดซับบนผิว Ce-[c-ZrO2(101)] (∆Eads = –0.21 eV).โครงสร้างผิวเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบมีช่องว่างของออกซิเจนอะตอมพบว่ามีศักยภาพในการเป็นวัสดุกักเก็บแก๊สไฮโดรเจน และผิวเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิด [t-ZrO2(101)+VO], [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] และ m-ZrO2(111) พบว่าสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุตรวจจับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน โดยการตรวจวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้า
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.