Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพการดูแลตามความคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of care as expected by residents in homes for the aged
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.628
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการดูแลตามความคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยเทคนิคการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group discussion) เป็นระเบียบวิธีวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมสนทนากลุ่มได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยอยู่ในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราประเภทสามัญจำนวน 7 แห่ง รวม 56 คน แบ่งเป็น 7 กลุ่ม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสนทนากลุ่ม บันทึกเทป และ จดบันทึกการสนทนา และนำข้อความที่ได้จากการถอดเทปแบบคำต่อคำ ประโยคต่อประโยควิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามความเป็นจริง (Pragmatical content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคุณภาพการดูแลตามความคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุที่พักอาศัยในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรามี 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) อาหาร 2) การดูแล 3) สิ่งแวดล้อม และ 4) บุคลากร จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงคุณภาพการดูแลความคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุที่ต้องการรับการดูแลจากสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนจัดบริการ และพัฒนาการดูแลให้มีคุณภาพตามความคาดหวังของผู้สูงอายุ และในการวิจัยทางการพยาบาล เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุได้รับการดูแลอย่างมีคุณภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore quality of care as expected by the residents in homes for the aged. A qualitative research method by using focus group discussion was applied as a methodology in this study. Purposive sampling was collected fifty-six participants who lived in home for the aged. Seven focus groups discussion were tape-recorded and verbatim transcribed. Pragmatical content analysis was used as analysis method. The quality of care as expected by the residents in homes for the aged consisted of four themes. These were: 1) Food, 2) Care, 3) Environment, and 4) Staff. The results of this study provided insight and understanding of quality of care as expected by the residents. In addition, they helped as a guideline in planning for providing care, developing quality care, and research in nursing according to quality of care for the elderly who lived in homes for the aged.
Creative Commons License