Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัมพันธภาพเชิงช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาพยาบาลของอาจารย์พยาบาล ในการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางคลินิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Helping relationship to nursing students of instructors in clinical practice
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.606
Abstract
ศึกษาประสบการณ์สัมพันธภาพเชิงช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาพยาบาลของอาจารย์พยาบาล ในการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางคลินิก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นอาจารย์พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในวิทยาลัยพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่แห่ง หนึ่งในเขตภาคเหนือ ที่มีประสบการณ์การสอนและนิเทศนักศึกษาบนคลินิก 1 ปี ขึ้นไป จำนวน 18 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการบันทึกเทป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการตีความเป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัมพันธภาพเชิงช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาของอาจารย์พยาบาล แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย การสร้างสัมพันธภาพเชิงช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาของอาจารย์ และพฤติกรรมเชิงช่วยเหลือของอาจารย์ที่มีต่อนักศึกษา โดยขั้นตอนแรกจะเริ่มในการปฐมนิเทศก่อนขึ้นฝึกปฏิบัติ โดยอาจารย์จะแสดงออกอย่างเปิดเผยและจริงใจว่ามีความเข้าใจความรู้สึกของนัก ศึกษา และตระหนักถึงความแตกต่างของนักศึกษาในการฝึกปฏิบัติ โดยใช้วิธีการพูดคุยสร้างความคุ้นเคยให้นักศึกษาไว้วางใจ เพื่อให้เกิดสัมพันธภาพที่ดีต่อกันเป็นเบื้องต้น และเมื่อขึ้นฝึกปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมเชิงช่วยเหลือของอาจารย์ที่มีต่อนักศึกษาจึง จะตามมา โดยอาจารย์แสดงออกถึงพฤติกรรมในลักษณะ ให้โอกาสฝึกปฏิบัติ ช่วยกระตุ้นให้คิดและฝึกให้กล้าปฏิบัติ อธิบายเชื่อมโยงทฤษฎีสู่การปฏิบัติ ช่วยเหลือชี้แนะและแก้ไขการฝึกปฏิบัติการพยาบาล ให้กำลังใจที่อบอุ่น สร้างบรรยากาศที่เอื้อต่อการฝึกปฏิบัติ และประสานความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างนักศึกษากับพยาบาลประจำการ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงช่วยเหลือดังกล่าว อาจารย์ใช้การสื่อสารแบบสองทางเป็นแกนกลางในการสื่อความหมาย เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและให้ความช่วยเหลือได้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของนัก ศึกษาแต่ละคนนอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า สัมพันธภาพที่ดีระหว่างอาจารย์กับพยาบาลประจำการ จะช่วยสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษาประสบความสำเร็จในการฝึกปฏิบัติ ซึ่งไม่เฉพาะนักศึกษาที่กำลังฝึกปฏิบัติเท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลดีในนักศึกษาที่จะขึ้นฝึกปฏิบัติกลุ่มต่อไปด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้อาจารย์จะยอมรับและให้ความสำคัญกับการสื่อสารแบบสองทาง แต่ในทางปฏิบัติกลับพบว่า อาจารย์ยังคงเป็นผู้มีอำนาจหรือมีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจมากกว่านักศึกษา เพราะลักษณะวิชาชีพพยาบาล เป็นการดูแลเกี่ยวกับชีวิตมนุษย์ ต้องใช้ความรู้ความสามารถทั้งศาสตร์และศิลป์ในการปฏิบัติ ซึ่งนักศึกษาเป็นเพียงผู้เริ่มฝึกหัดให้การพยาบาลเท่านั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีผู้ดูแลกำกับและให้ความช่วยเหลือ เพื่อให้การตัดสินใจให้การพยาบาลนั้นถูกต้องและปลอดภัย และผู้ทำหน้าที่นี้ได้อย่างเหมาะสมก็คืออาจารย์พยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the experiences of instructorsʼ helping relationship to their nursing students in clinical practice. The data were collected from 18 nursing instructors having at least one year of experience in clinical teaching, in a large nursing college in the North of Thailand. In-depth interviews and tape recording were used for data collecting. The data were mainly analyzed by using interpretative method. The study found that the helping relationship of instructors to their nursing students fell in to two categories including the helping relationship creating and the helping behaviors. The first category, the helping relationship creating, began on the orientation. Instructors openly and sincerely showed that they understood studentsʼ feeling and realized studentsʼ individual differences in practice. By talking and making rapport, the instructors could have studentsʼ trust and their good relationship got started. The helping behaviors of the instructors could be observed during the clinical practice. The behaviors were giving students chances to practice, helping stimulate students to think and train them to practice with confidence, giving explanation to apply theories into practices, helping guide and correct their studentsʼ performance, giving warm mental support, building the atmosphere of learning encouragement and making good coordination between nursing students and staff nurses. The helping relationship was created through the two-way communication in order to give help to individual studentʼs needs. Further, the study also found that good relationship between instructors and staff nurses helped support and enabled students to achieve the successful nursing practice. The relationship was beneficial to the next groups of nursing students. Although instructors accepted and realized the importance of the two-way communication, they usually made decision by themselves. Since nursing practice concerns with life situations, it requires both knowledge and the art of using knowledge. Nursing students who are only in the practice stage need close supervision and assistance to make the right decisions and save patientsʼ lives. Therefore the suitable persons to be with them and help are nursing instructors.
Creative Commons License