Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลำต้นฟันสี Abutilon indicum
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.63
Abstract
This study aimed to isolate secondary metabolites from the stems of Abutilon indicum and to evaluate their α-glucosidase, pancreatic lipase, α-chymotrypsin inhibitory activity. Chromatographic fractionation of the n-hexane crude extracts led to the isolation of three known metabolite (1-3). The crude extract from all parts of the plant were evaluated for inhibitory activity on the alpha-glucosidase enzyme. The DCM-soluble roots were active with 10.2% at 25 μg/mL. The hexane and MeOH-soluble stems were active with 11.0% at 25 μg/mL and 8.0% at 0.25 μg/mL. The hexane, DCM, and MeOH-soluble leaves are active with 20.2% at 0.025 μg/mL; 20.0% at 0.025 μg/mL; and 14.6% at 2.5 μg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, the phytochemicals of A. indicum were studied for its interaction against α-glucosidase, pancreatic lipase, α-chymotrypsin through molecular docking. Based on the in silico study, ADME investigation, and toxicity prediction, nine compounds (2, 8, 11, 12, 13, 15, 17, 18, and 19) out of 66 compounds were potential to be developed as novel inhibitor for α-glucosidase, human pancreatic lipase, and α-chymotrypsin. The result demonstrated that isolated compounds from A. indicum potential to be anti-diabetes, anti-obesity, and anti-ulcer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกสารทุติยภูมิจากส่วนลำต้นของต้นครอบฟันสี (Abutilon indicum) และเพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ไลเปสจากตับอ่อน และแอลฟาไคโมทริปซิน การแยกสารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโท กราฟีนำไปสู่การแยกสารเมตาโบไลต์ที่รู้จัก 3 ชนิด (1-3) โดยสารสกัดหยาบจากทุกส่วนของต้นครอบฟันสีได้รับการประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่าสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากส่วนรากมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ร้อยละ 10.2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดเฮกเซนและเมทานอลจากส่วนก้าน มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งร้อยละ 11.0 ที่ 25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และร้อยละ 8.0 ที่ 0.25 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารสกัดเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเมทานอลจากส่วนใบ มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งร้อยละ 20.2 ที่ 0.025 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ร้อยละ 20.0 ที่ 0.025 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และร้อยละ 14.6 ที่ 2.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ไฟโตเคมิคอลของต้นครอบสีฟันยังได้รับการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยายับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ไลเปสจากตับอ่อน และแอลฟาไคโมทริปซินด้วยวิธี Molecular docking จากการศึกษาทาง In silico การตรวจสอบ ADME และการทำนายความเป็นพิษของสารประกอบ 66 ชนิดพบว่าสารประกอบ 9 ชนิด (2 8 11 12 13 15 17 18 และ 19) มีโอกาสที่จะพัฒนาเป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบใหม่ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ไลเปสจากตับอ่อน และแอลฟาไคโมทริปซิน ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าสารประกอบที่แยกได้จากต้นครอบฟันสีมีฤทธิ์ต้านเบาหวาน ลดความอ้วน และป้องกันแผลในกระเพาะอาหาร
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.