Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานโครงงานเป็นฐานโดยใช้การสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนของนักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.183
Abstract
Thai undergraduate engineering students seem to have difficulty mastering English oral communication ability and learner autonomy. This study investigated the effects of a project-based blended learning with communication strategy instruction model to develop English oral communication ability and learner autonomy of undergraduate engineering students. Four communication strategies, namely asking for clarification, asking for confirmation, circumlocution, and use of fillers and hesitation devices, and the ways to conduct the independent project, were taught to 20 undergraduate Engineering students in a face-to-face environment. The students carried out their online tasks and an independent project via social platforms (e.g., Facebook, Skype, etc.). Quantitative and qualitative data collection and analyses were conducted. Students' pretest and posttest scores were compared using the Wilcoxon signed rank test to examine their English oral communication ability development in six aspects (i.e., range, accuracy, fluency, interaction, coherence, and pronunciation) based on the Common European Framework of Reference Languages (CEFR) 2017. Moreover, students' pre-learner autonomy questionnaire and post-learner autonomy questionnaire scores were compared using the Wilcoxon signed rank test to investigate their learner autonomy development in three main components (i.e., personal responsibilities, personal capabilities, and independent learning), each of which was divided into six aspects, namely determining the goals and the objectives, defining the learning progressions; taking the initiative; making decisions on selecting methods or techniques, communication strategies, and resources; monitoring the task and the project completion procedures; and evaluating the completed tasks and the project. Qualitative data of learner autonomy were obtained from student logs, observation checklists, and semi-structured interviews. The findings revealed that changes in English oral communication ability and learner autonomy took place after the students were taught communication strategies in a blended learning environment and their opinions toward the PBBCSI were at the high level, thus indicating that the project-based blended learning with communication strategy instruction model could be used to promote English oral communication ability and learner autonomy of language learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ไทยระดับปริญญาตรีมักจะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียน การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานโครงงานเป็นฐานโดยใช้การสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนของนักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้นักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 20 คนเรียนกลวิธีการสื่อสาร 4 กลวิธี ได้แก่ กลวิธีการถามเพื่อต้องการความชัดเจน กลวิธีการถามเพื่อยืนยัน กลวิธีการพูดอ้อมเพื่ออธิบายคำที่ต้องการ และกลวิธีการใช้คำเติมและแสดงความลังเลเพื่อขอเวลาคิด รวมถึงวิธีการต่างๆ ในการทำโครงงานโดยอิสระ โดยนักศึกษาทำงานออนไลน์และโครงงานโดยอิสระโดยใช้แพลตฟอร์มทางสังคม (เช่น Facebook, Skype และอื่นๆ) มีการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เปรียบเทียบคะแนนการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักศึกษาโดยใช้ Wilcoxon signed rank test เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารใน 6 ด้าน (ได้แก่ ขอบข่ายของคำศัพท์ ความถูกต้องของไวยากรณ์ ความคล่องแคล่วในการใช้ภาษา การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ ความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงของเนื้อหา และการออกเสียง) ตามกรอบ?มาตรฐานความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของประเทศในกลุ่มสหภาพยุโรป (CEFR) ปีพ.ศ. 2560 นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบคะแนนจากแบบสอบถามความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้ Wilcoxon signed rank test เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนใน 3 องค์ประกอบสำคัญ (ได้แก่ ความรับผิดชอบโดยส่วนตัวของผู้เรียน ความสามารถโดยส่วนตัวของผู้เรียน และการเรียนรู้โดยอิสระ) ซึ่งองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้านประกอบด้วย การกำหนดเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์, การกำหนดความก้าวหน้าของการเรียนรู้, การทำสิ่งริเริ่ม, การตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการหรือเทคนิค กลวิธีการสื่อสารและแหล่งทรัพยากร, การตรวจสอบขั้นตอนของงานออนไลน์และโครงงานโดยอิสระ, และการประเมินงานออนไลน์และโครงงานโดยอิสระ ผลของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนหลังจากที่นักศึกษาได้รับการสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารในสภาพการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน และความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อรูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานโครงงานเป็นฐานโดยใช้การสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานโครงงานเป็นฐานโดยใช้การสอนกลวิธีการสื่อสารสามารถใช้ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและความสามารถในการควบคุมการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนได้
Creative Commons License