Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีซึ่งไม่ใช้น้ำฐานแคโทดแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.57
Abstract
Zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) are considered promising candidates for large-scale applications replacing lithium-ion batteries (LIBs). ZIBs having aqueous electrolytes have many advantages being low-cost, safe, and eco-friendly. However, a number of shortcomings hinder their application e.g. self-corrosion, hydrogen evolution, and Zn dendrite-formation. To mitigate these issues, nonaqueous electrolytes i.e. organic-based and room temperature ionic liquid electrolytes have been proposed. Nevertheless, nonaqueous electrolytes are yet to be elucidated. Herein, this work identifies nonaqueous electrolytes' state of the art and develops a new nonaqueous electrolyte system for ZIBs based on a manganese dioxide (MnO2) cathode. For this purpose, Zn chemistry in nonaqueous electrolytes is reviewed and described. In addition, gaps in this research area are highlighted. In brief, the review suggests that nonaqueous electrolytes can effectively suppress the above-mentioned issues allowing the use of high voltage host material and providing a reversible/stable Zn chemistry (~100% coulombic efficiency). Furthermore, this work demonstrates the use of deep eutectic electrolytes, namely chloride-urea (ChCl-urea) and organic electrolytes such as dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) in ZIBs based on MnO2 cathode for the first time. Battery testing results indicate that Zn/MnO2 cell having ChCl-urea revealed the highest discharge capacity of 170 mAh/g at 50 mA/g and a capacity fading rate of 0.7 % per cycle. Moreover, Zn/MnO2 and DMSO can cycle up to 1,000 cycles yielding capacity retention of 60 % (0.047 % per cycle) and the highest capacity of 159 mAh/g at 50 mA/g. In addition, both ChCl-urea and DMSO electrolytes are seen to be dendrite-free and gas-production-free. Overall, nonaqueous electrolytes as well as our proposed electrolytes indicate good promise for ZIBs and pave the way towards practical use in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีนับว่าเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่มีแนวโน้มในการแทนที่แบตเตอรี่ไอออนลิเธียมเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบขนาดใหญ่ แม้ว่าแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำมีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น มีต้นทุนต่ำ ปลอดภัย และเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ข้อบกพร่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเสถียร เช่น การกัดกร่อน การเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจน และการเกิดสังกะสีโครงสร้างกิ่ง ยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง ดังนั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำ เช่น อิเล็กโทรไลต์อินทรีย์ และของเหลวไอออนิคที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อลดปัญหาเหล่านี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำนั้นยังไม่ได้รับการอธิบายอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้ระบุถึงความก้าวหน้าของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำ และพัฒนาระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำแบบใหม่สำหรับแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีฐานแคโทดแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ เพื่อจุดประสงค์นี้ เคมีของสังกะสี (กล่าวคือ การชุบ/การลอกออกของสังกะสี และการแทรกสอด/การแยกตัว) ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำจะได้รับการพิจารณาและอธิบาย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการระบุช่องว่างของการวิจัยและพัฒนาในสาขาการวิจัยนี้ โดยสังเขป การทบทวนวรรณกรรมแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำสามารถระงับปัญหาดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล โดยยอมให้ใช้วัสดุเจ้าภาพที่มีศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูง และให้ปฏิกิริยาย้อนกลับของสังกะสีที่มีเสถียรภาพ (ประสิทธิภาพคูลอมบิก ~100%) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังสาธิตการใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์สารละลายดีพยูเทคติก ได้แก่ โคลีนคลอไรด์-ยูเรีย และอิเล็กโทรไลต์อินทรีย์ ได้แก่ ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ ในแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีบนฐานแคโทดแมงกานีสออกไซด์ ผลการทดสอบแบตเตอรี่ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี/แมงกานีสออกไซด์ที่ใช้โคลีนคลอไรด์-ยูเรีย แสดงความสามารถในการคายประจุสูงสุดที่ 170 mAh/g ที่ 50 mA/g และอัตราการเสื่อมของความจุ 0.7% ต่อรอบ ในทางตรงกันข้ามเซลล์แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี/แมงกานีสออกไซด์ที่ใช้ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ สามารถอัดคายประจุได้ถึง 1,000 รอบโดยให้ความสามารถในการคงความจุไว้ที่ 60% (0.047% ต่อรอบ) และความจุสูงสุด 159 mAh/g ที่ 50 mA/g นอกจากนี้ อิเล็กโทรไลต์ทั้งโคลีนคลอไรด์-ยูเรีย และไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ ยังแสดงให้เห็นสังกะสีที่ปราศจากเดนไดรต์และปราศจากการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน โดยรวมแล้ว ด้วยข้อดีในการปรับปรุงความเสถียรของแบตเตอรี่ อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่ใช่น้ำที่นำเสนอมานั้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงสมบัติที่ดีสำหรับการใช้งานในแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสี และปูทางไปสู่การใช้งานจริงในอนาคต
Creative Commons License