Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตาข่ายเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมซึ่งผ่านการแคโทไดซ์สำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจนชนิด NiFe2O4/NiFe LDH ที่ปราศจากสารยึดเกาะ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.44
Abstract
Oxygen evolution reaction (OER) is an essential reaction commonly applied in various energy storage and conversion technologies. One of the common issues of OER lies in its low kinetic activity. Therefore, developing durable, low-cost, and high-performance OER catalysts is critical. Recently, many attempts have used stainless steel mesh (SSM) as the substrate for OER electrodes because SSM is abundant, cheap, and durable. Nickel/iron-based materials, i.e., NiFe2O4/NiFe layer double hydroxides (LDHs), are regarded as one of the most excellent OER catalysts in alkaline electrolytes, making them attractive low-cost materials for OER catalysts. However, the synthesis of NiFe2O4/NiFe LDHs directly on the surface of SSM is challenging. Modifying the SSM surface through cathodization has proved to enhance the adhesion and OER activity. Moreover, the cathodization technique is facile and cost-effective. In this work, the surface of SSM is modified by cathodization treatment. Subsequently, NiFe2O4/NiFe LDHs are deposited onto the surface of treated SSM via a low-temperature one-step chemical bath deposition technique. This synthesis is a binder-free method; the resulted electrodes show excellent performance without the binder effects. The electrodes prepared by cathodization and deposition of NiFe2O4/NiFe LDHs show enhanced OER performance and was durability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจน (OER) เป็นปฏิกิริยาสำคัญที่ใช้ทั่วไปในเทคโนโลยีการจัดเก็บและการแปลงพลังงานต่างๆ หนึ่งในปัญหาทั่วไปของ OER อยู่ที่การมีกิจกรรมจลนศาสตร์ต่ำ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา OER ที่ทนทาน,มีต้นทุนต่ำและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เมื่อเร็วๆนี้ได้มีการพยายามหลายครั้งในการใช้ตาข่ายเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิม (SSM) เป็นพื้นผิวสำหรับเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า OER เนื่องจาก SSM หาได้ง่าย,ราคาถูกและทนทาน วัสดุนิกเกิล-เหล็กอย่าง NiFe2O4/NiFe LDH ถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา OER ที่ยอดเยี่ยมที่สุดในอิเล็กโทรไลต์อัลคาไลน์ทำให้มันเป็นวัสดุต้นทุนต่ำที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา OER อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์ NiFe2O4/NiFe LDH โดยตรงบนพื้นผิวของ SSM นั้นเป็นที่ท้าทาย การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของ SSM ผ่านการแคโทไดซ์ได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่าช่วยเพิ่มการยึดเกาะและกิจกรรม OER นอกจากนี้เทคนิคแคโทไดซ์สามารถทำได้ง่ายและมีความคุ้มค่า ในงานนี้พื้นผิวของ SSM ได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยการแคโทไดซ์ ต่อจากนั้น NiFe2O4/NiFe LDH จะถูกสะสมเกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวของ SSM ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วผ่านเทคนิคการสะสมแบบเคมีขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำ การสังเคราะห์นี้เป็นวิธีการที่ปราศจากสารยึดเกาะและขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ได้แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ยอดเยี่ยมโดยไม่มีผลกระทบจากสารยึดเกาะ ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ถูกเตรียมโดยการแคโทไดซ์และมีการสะสม NiFe2O4/NiFe LDHs แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพ OER ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและมีความทนทาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.