Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจกต่อคุณภาพการให้บริการพยาบาลของพยาบาลประจำการและความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the nursing standards for post-operative cataract patients on nursing service quality and patients' self-care knowledge
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทิพย์ ชัยพิบาลสฤษดิ์
Second Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.411
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลและความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเมื่อกลับบ้าน ก่อนและหลังการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจก โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ประชากร คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ และผู้ป่วยต้อกระจกที่รับไว้ผ่าตัด หอผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยจักษุหญิงและหอผู้ป่วยจักษุชาย โรงพยาบาลราชวิถีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 คน (ก่อนการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาล 30 คน และหลังการใช้มาตรฐานพยาบาล 30 คน) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยมาตรฐานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจก แบบสังเกตกิจกรรมการพยาบาล โครงการอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ เรื่อง การพัฒนาและการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดต้อกระจก และเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาล และแบบทดสอบความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเมื่อกลับบ้าน ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและความเที่ยงแล้ว โดยค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลเท่ากับ .97 และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบทดสอบความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจกเมื่อกลับบ้านเท่ากับ .62 รวมทั้งค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกตกิจกรรมการพยาบาลเท่ากับ .86 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลก่อนและหลังการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจกอยู่ในระดับมาก และไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเมื่อกลับบ้านหลังการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยภายหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจก สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้มาตรฐานการพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเมื่อกลับบ้าน ข้อ 3 "ข้อห้ามการเช็ดตาย้อนไปมา" และข้อ 4 "การปฏิบัติในการหยอดตา" สูงสุด ส่วนข้อ 5 "วิธีหยอดตาที่ถูกวิธี" และข้อ 20 "อาการผิดปกติที่ควรไปพบแพทย์" ต่ำสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to compare nurses' satisfaction and patients' self-care knowledge before and after using the nursing standards for post-operative cataract patients. Ten nursing standards were developed. The sample of this study were 11 nurses and 60 cataract patients in Eye Wards : Male and Female units, Rajavithi Hospital. A quasi-experimental study by using 30 patients for pre-test and 30 patients for post-test was conducted. Three instruments used during the experiment were the Nursing Standards for Post-operative Cataract Patients, Nursing Activity Observation Form, and the Training Project "Development and Using the Nursing Standards for Post-operative Cataract Patients". For the data collecting, two instruments; Questionnaire for nurses' satisfaction and test for patients' self-care knowledge were used. The reliability of the questionnaire for nurses' satisfaction was .97 while the reliability of the test for patients' self-care knowledge was .62 and the reliability of the nursing activity observation form was .86. Major findings were as followes: 1. The nurses' satisfaction before and after using nursing standards for post-operative cataract patients were high level. However, there were not significantly different at the .05 level. 2. The patients' self-care knowledge after using nursing standards for post-operative cataract patients were higher than before using the nursing standards statistically significant at the .05 level. The average scores of self-care knowledge on item number 3, "do not dressing the eye forward and backward" and item number 4, "practice in medicine eye-drop" were in the highest level. The least scores of self-care knowledge were on the item number 5, "eye-drop method" was correct and the item number 20, "if you have abnormal symptoms, you should see the doctor".
Share
COinS