Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัดต่อคุณภาพการบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using preoperative nursing program on service quality
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.395
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการบริการด้านความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย เวลารอก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วย และการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีการใช้โปรแกรมการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด กับกลุ่มที่มีการใช้การบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัดตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 60 คน จัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน ด้วยวิธีจับคู่ และบุคลากรพยาบาลหน่วยพักรอดูอาการก่อนผ่าตัด จำนวน 8 คน ซึ่งปฏิบัติงานที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราชเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น โดยมีเนื้อหาครอบคลุม 3 กิจกรรม คือ 1) การกำกับการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด 2) การกำกับการปฏิบัติงานตามแผนภูมิการไหลเวียนของการปฏิบัติงาน 3) การจัดบรรยากาศในห้องพักรอ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินผลการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย แบบบันทึกเวลารอก่อนผ่าตัด และแบบสังเกตการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ คือ 1. ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด สูงกว่าความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการพยาบาล ก่อนผ่าตัดตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. เวลารอก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ โปรแกรมการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด น้อยกว่า เวลารอก่อนผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับ การบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัดตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. การปฏิบัติการพยาบาลตามมาตรฐานการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด ของพยาบาลกลุ่มที่ใช้โปรแกรมการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัด สูงกว่า กลุ่มที่มีการบริการพยาบาลก่อนผ่าตัดตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the service quality regarding patient satisfaction, preoperative waiting time and nursing practice according to the nursing standard. Research subjects consisted of 60 surgical patients which were equally assigned into one experimental group and one control group by matched pair technique and 8 nursing personnel working in preoperating unit, Siriraj Hospital. Research tool was a preoperative nursing program which was consisted of 3 parts : 1) A guideline for monitoring nursing service according to preoperative nursing standard, 2) A guideline for monitoring patient routing system, 3) A guideline for environmental control in waiting area. Research data were gathered by a questionnaire of patient satisfaction, a patient's waiting time record, and observation checklist of preoperative nursing care. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and paired t-test. Major results of the study were the following: 1. Service quality related to the satisfaction of patients in the group using preoperative nursing program program was significantly higher than that in the group providing preoperative service as usual, at the .05 level. 2. Service quality related to preoperative waiting time of patients in the group using preoperative nursing program was significantly lower than that in the group providing preoperative service as usual, at the .05 level. 3. Nursing practice according to preoperative nursing standard in the group using preoperative nursing program was significantly higher than that in the group providing preoperative service as usual, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License