Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบการลดลงของระดับอินด๊อกซิลซัลเฟตในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดระหว่างการฟอกเลือดโดยเครื่องไตเทียมด้วยตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษร่วมกับเรซินดูดซับสารยูรีมิก เปรียบเทียบกับการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิลเตชั่นประสิทธิภาพสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF REDUCTION RATIO OF INDOXYL SULFATE BETWEEN COMBINATION OF HIGH CUT-OFF MEMBRANE HEMODIALYSIS WITH HEMOPERFUSION AND HIGH-EFFICIENCY ONLINE-HEMODIAFILTRATION WITH HIGH FLUX MEMBRANE; AN OPEN-LABELLED RANDOMIZED CROSS-OVER CONTROL TRIAL
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1278
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการกำจัดอินด๊อกซิลซัลเฟตระหว่างการฟอกเลือดโดยเครื่องไตเทียมปกติโดยวิธีผสานการใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษร่วมกับตัวกรองดูดซับสารยูรีมิกเปรียบเทียบกับการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิลเตชั่นประสิทธิภาพสูง วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการวิจัยแบบสุ่มเชิงทดลองแบบข้าม โดยกลุ่มวิจัยเดียวกัน ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 10 ราย ทำการฟอกเลือดโดยวิธีผสานการใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษร่วมกับตัวกรองดูดซับสารยูรีมิก สลับกับการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิลเตชั่นประสิทธิภาพสูงวิธีละ 8 สัปดาห์ วัดร้อยละของการลดลงของอินด๊อกซิลซัลเฟต, เบต้าทูไมโครโกบูลิน, ยูเรีย ผลการศึกษา ร้อยละการลดลงของอินด๊อกซิลซัลเฟตจากการฟอกเลือดโดยวิธีผสานการใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษร่วมกับตัวกรองดูดซับสารยูรีมิกไม่ด้อยกว่าการฟอกเลือดด้วยวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิลเตชั่นประสิทธิภาพสูง (52.0±11.7 vs. 56.3±7.5 %, p=0.14) ร้อยละการลดลงของเบต้าทูไมโครโกบูลินจากทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน (83.7±4.9 vs. 84.0±4.3 %, p=0.37) การฟอกเลือดโดยวิธีผสานการใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษร่วมกับตัวกรองดูดซับสารยูรีมิกมีการรั่วของอัลบูมินมากกว่า (4.2±2.4 vs. 0.5±0.8 กรัม/ครั้งการฟอกเลือด; P=0.004) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดที่ 8 สัปดาห์ สรุป การฟอกเลือดด้วยโดยวิธีผสานการใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่พิเศษร่วมกับตัวกรองดูดซับสารยูรีมิก มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินด๊อกซิลซัลเฟต เบต้าทูไมโครโกบูลินได้ไม่แตกต่างจากการฟอกเลือดโดยวิธีฮีโมไดอะฟิลเตชั่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: We proposed a new HD modality which can be performed in any HD centers with standard HD machine by using high cut-off (HCO) dialyzer in combination with hemoperfusion (HP) and compare with OL-HDF Method: This was a cross-over randomized control trial. Ten chronic hemodialysis patients were randomized to consecutively undergo dialysis with either new HD modality (HCO HD with HP) or OL-HDF before cross-over to the other modality for 8-week each period. The efficacy including percentage reduction after dialysis of IS, β2 microglobulin (β2m) and urea were assessed. Patient safety and dialysate albumin loss were monitored. IS was measured by high performance liquid chromatography. Result: The percentage reduction of IS were comparable between HCO HD with HP and OL-HDF (52.0±11.7 vs. 56.3±7.5 %, p=0.14). The percentage reduction of β2m did not differ (83.7±4.9 vs. 84.0±4.3 %, p=0.37). Two techniques provided adequate small solute removal. Although the dialysate albumin loss was significantly higher in HCO HD with HP than OL-HDF (4.2±2.4 vs. 0.5±0.8 g/session; P=0.004), there were no significant long-term changes in serum albumin levels of both modalities. Conclusion: Standard HD using HCO dialyzer with HP, which could be performed in any HD centers, can effectively remove IS, β2m, and small toxin in comparable with OL-HDF and could replace OL-HDF where it is unavailable.
Creative Commons License