Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความแตกต่างของชนิดและราคายาโรคพาร์กินสันในแต่ละระดับโรงพยาบาลของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the differences of patterns and costs of anti-Parkinson drugs in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
ธนินทร์ อัศววิเชียรจินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1262
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของชนิดยา และราคายาโรคพาร์กินสันในแต่ละระดับโรงพยาบาลของประเทศไทย รวมถึงเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อชนิดและราคายาโรคพาร์กินสันในแต่ละระดับโรงพยาบาลของประเทศไทย โดยการสุ่มส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังโรงพยาบาลในทุกระดับทั้งรัฐบาลและเอกชนทั่วประเทศไทย และวิธีการวิจัยเป็นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งผลการวิจัย1. ด้านชนิดของยา ยาหลักที่สำคัญในการรักษาโรคพาร์กินสัน คือ ยากลุ่ม levodopa พบว่าอย่างน้อย 50% ของทุกประเภทของโรงพยาบาลมียากลุ่มนี้ และมีในทุกจังหวัดของประเทศไทย โดย 549 ของโรงพยาบาลจาก 1,299 โรงพยาบาลทั่วประเทศมียากลุ่มนี้ คิดเป็น 69.3% ของทั้งหมด สำหรับยากลุ่ม anticholinergics พบว่าอย่างน้อย 50% ของทุกประเภทโรงพยาบาลมียากลุ่มนี้เช่นเดียวกัน และพบในทุกจังหวัดของประเทศไทย โดยพบใน 674 โรงพยาบาล คิดเป็น 85.1% ของทั้งหมด ยากลุ่มอื่นๆ ได้แก่ MAO-B inhibitors COMT inhibitors และ Dopamine agonists ส่วนใหญ่มีในโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ เช่น โรงเรียนแพทย์ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ รองลงมาคือ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน สำหรับในจังหวัดที่มียาครบทั้ง 5 กลุ่มมีทั้งหมด 36 โรงพยาบาลใน 17 จังหวัด โดยอยู่ในภาคกลางมากที่สุดคิดเป็น 66.7% สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีกลุ่มยาประเภทต่างๆ คือ ปัจจัยทางด้านแพทย์เฉพาะทางทั้งแพทย์อายุรกรรมทั่วไป แพทย์ประสาทวิทยา และขนาดของโรงพยาบาล2. ด้านราคาของยารักษาโรคพาร์กินสัน พบว่าราคาของยาในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแพงกว่ายาในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ทั้งในกลุ่มยา levodopa กลุ่มยา MAOB inhibitors กลุ่มยา COMT inhibitors กลุ่มยา Dopamine agonists และกลุ่มยา anticholinergicsสรุปผลการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันของกลุ่มยาและราคายาโรคพาร์กินสันในแต่ละระดับโรงพยาบาล โดยปัจจัยด้านขนาดของโรงพยาบาล และแพทย์เฉพาะทางมีผลต่อจำนวนกลุ่มยา และปัจจัยด้านประเภทของโรงพยาบาลมีผลต่อราคายาทุกกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives : The purpose of this cross-sectional study is to determine the availability of anti-PD drugs, costs of anti-PD drugs, factors determining their accessibility and costs of them in each level of health care facilities and region in ThailandMethod : A questionnaire for determining the anti-PD drugs availability was developed and tested for content validity with the Index of Item-Objective Congruence.These questionnaires were sent to randomized hospitals from a total of 1299 hospitals in 77 provinces of Thailand. The questionnaires were consisted of drug availability in each hospital, cost of anti-PD drugs and hospital details.Results:1. There are levodopa and anticholinergics in >50% hospitals in each type of hospitals and these medications are available in all provinces. Levodopa is available in 549 of hospitals which is 69.3% from a total of 1,299 hospitals and there were anticholinergics in 674 of hospitals which is 85.1% of all hospitals.Other types of anti-PD drugs(MAO-B inhibitors, COMT inhibitors and dopamine agonists) are mostly available in medical school hospitals, regional hospitals and private hospitals, respectively. Cental region shares 66.7% of all hospitals that have all 5 categories of anti-PD drugs.Medical school hospitals and private hospitals rank first and second respectively for hospitals that have all 5 categories of anti-PD drug availability.Factors associated with more types of anti-PD drugs are specialists and number of beds.2. Private hospital is a factor determing higher cost for all types of anti-PD drugsConclusions : The availability of anti-PD drugs and the costs of anti-PD drugs are different in each level of health care facilities and region in Thailand.The difference of anti-PD drug accessibility depends on number of beds and specialists.Factor determing higher cost of anti-PD drugs is private hospital.
Creative Commons License