Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองแบบสุ่มศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้ซิลิโคนเจลชนิดทาร่วมกับเลเซอร์เออเบี้ยมแย้กเทียบกับการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์เพียงอย่างเดียวในการรักษาแผลเป็นจากสิวแบบบุ๋ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of topical silicone gel combined with ablative Er:YAG laser compared with laser monotherapy for atrophic acne scar :A randomized, single-blinded, placebo-controlled, split-face comparative trial
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประวิตร อัศวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1251
Abstract
มีการศึกษาพบว่าซิลิโคนเจลให้ผลดีในการรักษาและป้องกันแผลเป็นตามหลังแผลไฟไหม้ แผลหลังผ่าตัด และการรักษาแผลเป็นนูนมานานหลายสิบปี แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของซิลิโคนเจลเมื่อใช้ ร่วมกับเลเซอร์ในการรักษา รอยแผลเป็นจากสิวแบบบุ๋มมาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของซิลิโคนเจลชนิดทาร่วมกับเลเซอร์เออเบี้ยมแย้กในการรักษา แผลเป็นจากสิวแบบบุ๋ม วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยสิบเก้าคนที่มีแผลเป็นจากสิวแบบบุ๋มระดับ 3 และ 4 ตามการแบ่งระดับของกู้ดแมน และบารอนได้รับการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์เออเบี้ยมแย้ก (Dynamis SP, Fotona®, Slovenia) เป็นจำนวน 3 ครั้ง แต่ละครั้งห่างกัน 1 เดือน จากนั้นทำการสุ่มโดยหน้าด้านหนึ่งทาซิลิโคนเจล (Dermatix Ultra®) เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 3 เดือน ประเมินผลด้วย คะแนนความเปลี่ยนแปลงของแผลโดยแพทย์ผิวหนังและผู้ป่วยจากภาพถ่ายด้วย Visia® ประเมินผลความขรุขระ ความเรียบ ด้วย Visioscan® ความชุ่มชื้น การสูญเสียน้ำทางผิวหนัง ด้วย Dermalab® ก่อนเริ่มการรักษาและ หลังการรักษาแต่ละครั้ง ผลการศึกษา: ที่ 3 เดือนหลังเลเซอร์ครั้งแรกพบว่า 42% ของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มซิลิโคนเจล และ 47.4% ในกลุ่ม ควบคุมมีแผลเป็นจากสิวแบบบุ๋มดีขึ้นจากการประเมินโดยแพทย์ผิวหนัง (p> 0.05) 52.6% ของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มซิลิโคน เจลดีขึ้นมากกว่า 25% จากการประเมินโดยผู้ป่วย เทียบกับ 42.1% ในกลุ่มควบคุม (p> 0.05) สำหรับในกลุ่มซิลิโคน เจลพบว่ามีความขรุขระลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1 เดือนและ 3 เดือน (p <0.05) ผู้ป่วยทุกคน ไม่ได้ทายาชา คะแนนความเจ็บปวดเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 6 คะแนน สรุปผล: การทาซิลิโคนเจลร่วมกับเลเซอร์เออเบี้ยมแย้กอาจจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาแผลเป็น จากสิวแบบบุ๋มจากการประเมินโดยผู้ป่วยซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการประเมินความขรุขระโดยระบบ Visioscan®
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The effect of topical silicone gel has been studied to prevent scar in burn, post operative wound and to treat hypertrophic scars for many decades. No previous studies have been done to evaluate the efficacy of topical silicone gel on atrophic scars after being treated with laser. Objective: To investigate the additional efficacy of topical silicone gel when used in combination with ablative Er:YAG in atrophic acne scar. Materials and methods: Nineteen patients with Goodman and Baron qualitative grading scales of 3, 4 were treated with 3 sessions of ablative Er:YAG laser (Dynamis SP, Fotona®, Slovenia) with 4 weeks intervals. Following eash session, either silicone gel (Dermatix Ultra®) or hydrophilic cream base was applied in a randomized, split-face fashion. Objective assessments, which are roughness, smoothness (Visioscan®), hydration, transepidermal water loss (Dermalab®) were done at baseline and before each treatment. Subjective assessments; improvement grading scale by 3 blinded dermatologists and patients, were done at baseline and 1 month after the last laser treatment. Result: At 3-month follow-up, there were improvement as evaluated by dermatologists in both groups; namely 42% of patients in silicone gel group and 47.4% in control group (P >0.05). Fifty-three percent of patients in silicone gel group had more than 25% improvement evaluated by patients compared to 42.1% in control group (P>0.05). By objective measurements topical silicone gel resulted in significantly less roughness at 4 weeks and at the end of study (P<0.05). The treatment was well tolerated by all patients. Conclusion: Adding topical silicone gel to ablative Er:YAG laser treatment may have benefit in improvement of acne scars by patient evaluation. This correlated with decreased roughness.
Share
COinS