Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเขม่าปืนในโพรงจมูกผู้ยิงปืนกับระยะเวลาภายหลังการยิงปืนที่วิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค Inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The correlation between the amount of gunshot residue in nasal cavity with the time period after shooting by inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) technique
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุวัฒน์ ชุติวงศ์
Second Advisor
ธีรินทร์ สินไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.771
Abstract
ในการก่ออาชญากรรมที่มีการใช้อาวุธปืนมักมีการร้องขอให้ตรวจพิสูจน์เขม่าปืนบนมือของผู้ยิงปืน ซึ่งในกรณีที่ผู้กระทำผิดมีการล้างมือหรือใส่ถุงมือขณะก่อเหตุอาชญากรรม อาจทำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจพบเขม่าปืนได้ การตรวจพิสูจน์หาเขม่าปืนในโพรงจมูกของผู้ยิงปืนจึงเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในกระบวนการตรวจพิสูจน์เขม่าปืนจากร่างกายของผู้ยิงปืน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณของเขม่าปืนในโพรงจมูกของผู้ยิงปืนกับระยะเวลาภายหลังยิงปืน โดยแบ่งอาสาสมัครเป็น 8 กลุ่มตามช่วงเวลาที่จะทำการเก็บตัวอย่างภายหลังการยิงปืนด้วยปีนพกสั้นกึ่งอัตโนมัติ ขนาด 9 มิลลิเมตร คนละ 3 นัด (0, 3, 6, 12, 24, 36, 48 และ 60 ชั่วโมง) เก็บตัวอย่างโดยป้ายสำลีก้านไม้ที่จุ่มด้วย 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีทีดีเอ บริเวณโพรงจมูกและมือของผู้ยิงปืนทั้งข้างซ้ายและข้างขวา จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเขม่าปืนของธาตุแอนติโมนี (Sb) ตะกั่ว (Pb) และแบเรียม (Ba) ด้วยเทคนิค Inductively Coupled Plasma – Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณของธาตุที่พบในเขม่าปืนจากบริเวณโพรงจมูกของผู้ยิงปืนกับระยะเวลาภายหลังการยิงปืนมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value≤0.05) ยกเว้นธาตุแบเรียม ธาตุแอนติโมนี (Sb) พบได้ในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการยิงปืน ขณะที่ธาตุตะกั่ว (Pb) และแบเรียม (Ba) นั้น พบได้ยาวนานถึง 60 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการยิงปืน ส่วนปริมาณของธาตุที่พบในเขม่าปืนบนมือผู้ยิงปืนกับระยะเวลาภายหลังการยิงปืนมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกธาตุ (p-value≤0.05) และระยะเวลาที่พบปริมาณเขม่าปืนบนมือภายหลังการยิงปืนเป็นเช่นเดียวกับบริเวณโพรงจมูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gunshot residues (GSR) are usually used to investigate on suspect shooters’ hands. But in case that washing hands or wearing groves, it may be not found. The examination in nasal cavity of suspect shooter is alternative method for criminal investigation. This study present the correlation between the amounts of gunshot residue in nasal cavity with the time period after shooting. The subjects were divided into 8 groups according to the time. Samples were collected after firing (0, 3, 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, 60 hours) by 9 mm semi-automatic pistol, firing three shots. The samples were collected from the nasal cavities and hands both left and right side using 2% EDTA cotton swab. Then, the samples was analyzed the amount of antimony (Sb), lead (Pb) and barium (Ba). GSR elements detected by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) technique. The amounts of GSR in the nasal cavity correlate with time period after shooting, except Barium (Ba). (p-value ≤ 0.05) Antimony (Sb) can be detected up to 24 hours post firing time. Lead (Pb) and Barium (Ba) can be detected up to 60 hours post firing time. Whereas, the amounts of GSR on hand correlate with time period after shooting (p-value≤0.05) and detection time are similar with the nasal cavity.
Creative Commons License