Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกันยาในยุงลายที่เก็บจากหลายพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic diversity of chikungunya virus with Aedes mosquitoes from various geographical regions of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.547
Abstract
ไข้ชิคุนกันยาเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกันยาโดยยุงลายเป็นแมลงพาหะ พบการระบาดครั้งแรกของเชื้อไวรัสในประเทศไทยเมื่อปีคริสตศักราช 1958 ต่อมาพบการระบาดของไวรัสชิคุนกันยาทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยอีกครั้งในปีคริสตศักราช 2009 และจากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าไวรัสชิคุนกันยาที่พบในผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีสายพันธุ์ใกล้เคียงกับ ESCA genotype ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกันยาที่ตำแหน่งยีน E1: A226V จากยุงลายที่เก็บจากธรรมชาติในแต่ละพื้นที่ของประเทศไทยด้วยวิธี Nested RT-PCR ตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้ทั้งหมด 1,285 ตัวอย่างจาก 6 จังหวัด พบว่า 9 ตัวอย่างที่พบสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสชิคุนกันยา มี 8 ตัวอย่างที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งยีน E1: A226V อีกทั้งยังพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสชิคุนกันยาในไทยที่ตรวจพบจากตัวอย่างยุงลายมีสายพันธุ์อยู่ในกลุ่มของ ESCA genotype ทั้ง India Ocean Clade และ East/South African Clade ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จะมีประโยชน์ในการศึกษาทางด้านระบาดวิทยา การป้องกัน และควบคุมพาหะโรคชิคุนกันยาในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chikungunya (CHIK) fever is caused by chikungunya virus (CHIKV) through the bite of infected Aedes mosquitoes. The outbreak of CHIK fever in Thailand was first reported since 1958 and it re-emerged of CHIKV in the southern region in 2009. Previous reports found that ESCA genotype CHIKV infections in human was reported in Thailand. In this study, we detected CHIKV in natural mosquitoes at the region of E1: A226V gene by using Nested RT-PCR technique. The results showed that among 1,285 samples of the mosquitoes collected from 6 provinces in Thailand, 9 samples were CHIKV positive, which 8 samples found mutation at E1: A226V gene. In addition, the phylogenetic tree indicated that CHIKV in mosquito samples were India Ocean Clade and East/South African Clade and also present in the ESCA genotype. Data obtained from this study could be used for studying of epidemiology, prevention, and effective control for CHIKV vector in Thailand.
Creative Commons License