Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคอัลลีลสเปซิฟิกโอลิโกนิวคลิโอไทด์ดอทบลอทสำหรับตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนจีซิกพีดีชนิดที่พบบ่อยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development Allele Specific Oligonucleotide Dot Blot Technique to Detect Common G6PD Mutations in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาลิสา หลุยเจริญ ชีพสุนทร
Second Advisor
พิสิฏฐ์ ประพันธ์วัฒนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.337
Abstract
ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์กลูโคส 6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส (G6PD) เป็นภาวะที่พบได้ทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้รวมถึงประเทศไทย ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD ปัจจุบันมีการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD หลายวิธี เช่น PCR-RFLP, DNA sequencing แต่ละวิธีมีข้อจำกัดหลายด้าน อาทิเช่น ใช้เวลาในการตรวจสอบนานและตรวจสอบได้ทีละหนึ่งชนิด ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงพัฒนาเทคนิคอัลลีลสเปซิฟิกโอลิโกนิวคลิโอไทด์ดอทบลอท (ASO) เพื่อตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD ชนิดที่พบบ่อยในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ G6PD Mahidol (487G>A), G6PD Viangchan (871G>A), G6PD Canton (1376G>T) และ G6PD Kaiping (1388G>A) โดยออกแบบ mutant probe และ normal probe สำหรับการกลายพันธุ์แต่ละชนิด และเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบกับวิธี PCR-RFLP และ sequencing จากผลการศึกษาในตัวอย่าง DNA 199 ราย พบว่า probe ชนิด Canton mutant และ Kaiping mutant สามารถตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด G6PD Canton และ G6PD Kaiping ตามลำดับ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยมีค่า sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV) และ negative predictive value (NPV) เป็นร้อยละ 100 ส่วน probe ชนิดอื่นๆ มีค่า sensitivity, specificity, PPV และ NPV ระหว่างร้อยละ 88.89-99.46 ยกเว้น Mahidol normal probe ที่มีค่า specificity ร้อยละ50 และ Mahidol mutant probe ที่มีค่า sensitivity ร้อยละ 50 ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีเพียง probe ชนิด Canton mutant และ Kaiping mutant ที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นชุดตรวจการกลายพันธุ์แบบ reverse dot blot (RDB) ได้ในอนาคต แม้เทคนิค ASO ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาในครั้งนี้จะเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและให้ผลการตรวจสอบที่รวดเร็วภายในเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง และสามารถตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์ได้พร้อมกันมากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านความถูกต้องของ probe ในการตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์บางชนิดและการตรวจพร้อมกันทุกชนิดการกลายพันธุ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is the most common enzyme deficiency in the world, especially in Southeast Asia including Thailand. G6PD deficiency is caused by G6PD gene mutation. There are several methods such as polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) and DNA sequencing, currently used for G6PD mutation detection. These techniques have limitations such as time consuming and unable to detect several mutations simultaneously. In this study, we have developed an allele specific oligonucleotide (ASO) dot blot technique to detect common G6PD mutations in Thailand including G6PD Mahidol (487G>A), G6PD Viangchan (871G>A), G6PD Canton (1376G>T) and G6PD Kaiping (1388G>A). Mutant and normal probes for each mutation were designed to detect these mutations in 199 DNA samples. The results of ASO were compared with of PCR-RFLP and sequencing. The results indicated that sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV) and negative predictive value (NPV) of Canton and Kaiping mutant probes were 100%, whereas these values of other probes except Mahidol mutant and normal probes were between 88.89-99.46%. Specificity of Mahidol normal probe and sensitivity of Mahidol mutant probe was 50%. Thus, only Canton and Kaiping mutant probes could be further developed for G6PD mutations detection kit as reverse dot blot (RDB). Although ASO is an easy and rapid technique, which is able to detect several G6PD mutations simultaneously within 6 hours, there are some limitations in term of accurate detection of probes in some mutations and simultaneously detect all common mutations.
Creative Commons License