Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือในผู้ประกอบอาหารโรงพยาบาล ในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์และโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ภาคกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of hand contact dermatitis among food handlers in Department of Medical Service Hospitals and Hospitals in the Central Region of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
ประณีต สัจจเจริญพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.235
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือในผู้ประกอบอาหารโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์และโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ภาคกลาง เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่ง โดยศึกษาในผู้ประกอบอาหารที่เป็นบุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์และโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ภาคกลางทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยอาศัยแบบสอบถามซึ่งได้มีการดัดแปลงมาจาก Nordic Occupational Skin Questionnaire เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยการทำงาน ปัจจัยงานอดิเรกและงานบ้าน ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานและประวัติอาการผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ มีการตรวจร่างกายบริเวณมือและบันทึกภาพรอยโรคผิวหนังในผู้ประกอบอาหารเพื่อให้แพทย์เฉพาะทางด้านผิวหนังวินิจฉัยโรค มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมจากทั้งหมด 10 สถาบัน เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 264 คน คิดเป็นอัตราเข้าร่วมร้อยละ 87.41 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือในผู้ประกอบอาหารโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์และโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ภาคกลางเท่ากับร้อยละ 11.0 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ ได้แก่ อายุ ประวัติผิวหนังอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ และการทำงานที่เป็นกิจกรรมปฏิบัติประจำคือ การจัดอาหารและการล้างภาชนะ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานและงานอดิเรกหรืองานบ้าน ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีผู้ปฏิบัติงานบางส่วนที่มีประวัติสัมผัสสารเคมีบางชนิดในการทำงานแล้วมีอาการทางผิวหนังบริเวณมือ การรักษาสุขอนามัยที่ดี การใช้เครื่องล้างจานอัตโนมัติที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงการปรับรูปแบบการปฏิบัติงาน จะช่วยลดปัญหาการเจ็บป่วยหรือการดูแลรักษาตามมาได้ และจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาล ในแง่ความปลอดภัยด้านอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to find out the prevalence and associated factors of hand dermatitis among food handlers in Department of Medical Service Hospitals and Hospitals in the Central Region of Thailand. The study design was a cross-sectional descriptive study; subjects were hospital personnel from 10 institutes, total 264 food handlers (87.41 %). The data was collected by questionnaires, adapted from Nordic Occupational Skin Questionnaire, about personal factors, occupational factors, hobby and domestic work factors, environmental factors and history of hand dermatitis. Individual subjects were examined their hands by investigator, and were photographed for their skin lesions of hand dermatitis, verified by the dermatologist. The results showed that prevalence of hand dermatitis was 11.0 %. Significant factors associated with hand dermatitis were aging, history of atopic dermatitis and routine activities, including preparing food and washing. Other factors, environmental and hobby or domestic work were not associated with hand dermatitis. In addition, the data showed that some participants had hand problems after being exposed to chemical agents at work. Keeping good hygiene care, using effective dish washing machine, and adjusting the working activity will diminish illness and health care burden. Furthermore, it will be beneficial to In-patient in aspect of food safety.
Creative Commons License