Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of iron and inflammation on astrocytes functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของธาตุเหล็กและการอักเสบต่อการทำงานของแอสโตรไซต์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Second Advisor
Chalisa louicharoen Cheepsunthorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1714
Abstract
Iron accumulation and inflammation are present in a variety of neurodegenerative diseases include Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease. Nowadays it has not yet known what the specifically causes neurodegeneration. There is probably not one single, but several factor are important to describe the etiology of these diseases. In this study, ferric ammonium citrate, pro-inflammatory cytokines including interleukin 1β and tumor necrosis factor alpha and combined were investigated the altered astrocytes functions. The results showed that FAC and combination of cytokines were markedly induced intracellular iron accumulation, free iron and reactive oxygen species, while the proliferation was inhibited in the presence of combination. In addition, the results demonstrated that iron enriched astrocytes alters the genes expression profiles involved in iron homeostasis by increased the expression of iron importer and storage genes couple with decreased in iron exporter gene. According to this condition, the rearrangement of astrocytes cytoskeletons were observed in an alteration of intermediate filaments, GFAP and vimentin, which refer to an initially activated astrocytes. Moreover, the combination of FAC and cytokines was able to induce the expression of the inflammation response genes including IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-a. At the same time, the presence of FAC and combination of cytokines were significantly increased cytokines levels including IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-a and glutamate secretion compared to unexposed control cells. Taken together, these findings suggest that astrocytes in neurodegenerative disorders are oxidatively stressed due to their tendency to accumulate iron, express and release more of cytokines and glutamate that can be harmful to neuron.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสะสมของธาตุเหล็กภายในเซลล์ และการอักเสบเป็นพยาธิสภาพที่มักพบในโรคเสื่อมของระบบประสาท ตัวอย่างเช่น โรคอัลไซเมอร์ และโรคพาร์กินสัน ซึ่งในปัจจุบันสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเสื่อมของระบบประสาทเหล่านี้ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด โดยเป็นไปได้ว่ามีปัจจัยหลายชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเหล่านี้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของสภาวะที่มีธาตุเหล็ก หรือ pro-inflammatory cytokines หรือ ภาวะที่มีทั้งเหล็กและ pro-inflammatory cytokines ร่วมกัน ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของแอสโทรไซต์ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีเหล็ก สามารถก่อให้เกิดการสะสมของเหล็กและมีการสะสมของเหล็กเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อมีเหล็กร่วมกับ cytokines อีกทั้งยังมีผลทำให้เกิดการการเพิ่มขึ้นของสร้างสารอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าสภาวะที่มีเหล็กร่วมกับ cytokines มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของแอสโทรไซต์ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าในสภาวะที่มีเหล็กมากทำให้แอสโทรไซต์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมสมดุลธาตุเหล็ก โดยพบว่าแอสไซต์มีการแสดงออกของยีนในการนำเหล็กเข้าเซลล์และเก็บสะสมเหล็กเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่การแสดงของยีนในการนำเหล็กออกนอกเซลล์มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแอสโทรไซต์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงของยีน GFAP และ vimentin ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างของเซลล์โดยความเปลี่ยนดังกล่าวนี้แสดงให้เห็นภาวะเริ่มต้นของแอสโทรไซต์ที่กำลังจะเข้าสู่ภาวะถูกกระตุ้น และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสภาวะที่มีเหล็กร่วมกับ cytokines ยังสามารถกระตุ้นให้แอสโทรไซต์แสดงออกยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันสภาวะดังกล่าวนี้ยังมีผลทำให้การหลั่งของ cytokines ประกอบด้วย IL-1β, IL-6 และ TNF-a รวมไปถึงการหลั่งของกลูตาเมตจากแอสโทรไซต์เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แอสโทรไซต์ในโรคเสื่อมของระบบประสาท อยู่ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าอาจจะเป็นผลมาจากการที่มีเหล็กสะสมภายในเซลล์ ทำให้แอสโทรไซต์มีการหลั่ง cytokine และกลูตาเมตเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถเป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ประสาทได้
Share
COinS