Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Defining the roles of ETV2 in human hematopoiesis in vitro
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหน้าที่ของ ETV2 ในระหว่างที่เกิดกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดเลือดของคนในหลอดทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1713
Abstract
The deep understanding of hematopoiesis would improve the strategy for hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) generation from pluripotent stem cells (PSCs). Several studies in animal model have indicated Etv2 as a master regulator in hematopoietic and vascular development. Moreover, Etv2 might be essential for HSCs generation. To study roles of ETV2 during human hematopoietic development in vitro, we used embryonic stem cell-derived sacs (ES-sac) as a model of hematopoietic development in which the steps of hematopoiesis could be visualized. ETV2 reporter iPSC line (ETV2:GFP iPSCs) was generated to track ETV2 expression during the development. We found that hemato-vascular mesoderm (HVM) were generated and given rise to hematopoietic lineage in which might be inducted by ETV2. Moreover, ETV2:GFP expressing mesoderm failed to contribute to cardiac cells, thus implying the inhibition of cardiac fate of mesoderm progenitor. After ETV2 was upregulated during mesodermal specification then downregulated, ETV2 was upregulated again, the second wave, in hemogenic endothelium (HE) in later ES-sac. On the second wave, expression of ETV2 correlated with expression of RUNX1C, a HSCs markers. Additionally, ETV2 expressing KIT+CD235a- HE population in later ES-sac expressed levels of SOX17, a marker of HE in aorta-gonad-mesonephros (AGM), higher than early one, indicating the ETV2:GFP+KIT+CD235a- HE might become more similar to a definitive hematopoietic cell in the AGM. In conclusions, our studies in human hematopoietic development in vitro support the notion ETV2 might play an essential role in HSCs generation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการสร้างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดโดยละเอียด จะช่วยพัฒนาการสร้างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดจาก pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) ในหลอดทดลองได้ จากการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่า Etv2 (E twenty-six (Ets) variant 2) เป็น transcription factor ที่ทำหน้าที่หลักในการพัฒนาระบบเลือดและหลอดเลือด และยังค้นพบว่า Etv2 อาจทำหน้าที่สำคัญในขั้นตอนการสร้าง hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) ซึ่งจะเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่สำคัญในการศึกษากระบวนการสร้างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดในคน ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้นำเอา embryonic stem cell-derived sacs (ES-sac) มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาหน้าที่ของ ETV2 ในระหว่างที่มีการพัฒนาระบบเลือดของคนในหลอดทดลอง เนื่องจาก ES-sac มีโครงสร้างที่มองเห็นได้ ทำให้ง่ายต่อการติดตามกระบวนการสร้างเซลล์เม็ดเลือด เราได้ทำการสร้าง ETV2 reporter iPSC line เพื่อใช้ติดตามการแสดงออกของ ETV2 ในระหว่างที่เกิดกระบวนการดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ETV2 อาจทำหน้าที่ในการกระตุ้น mesodermal progenitors เปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์ในระบบเลือดและหลอดเลือด ในขณะที่ยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์หัวใจ (cardiomyocyte) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหลังจากที่ ETV2 มีการแสดงออกในช่วงการพัฒนา mesoderm แล้วจะถูกลดระดับการแสดงออกลง แต่ ETV2 มีการแสดงออกเกิดขึ้นอีกครั้งใน hemogenic endothelium (HE) ในช่วงหลังของการพัฒนาระบบเลือดในคน ซึ่ง HE เป็น endothelial cells ที่สามารถเกิดเป็นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดได้ และการแสดงออกของ ETV2 mRNA ที่เกิดในช่วงที่ 2 ดังกล่าวจะเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกับการแสดงออกของ RUNX1C mRNA ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง HSCs และพบว่าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ETV2:GFP+KIT+CD235a- HE จะมีการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ SOX17 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ HE ใน aorta-gonad-mesonephros (AGM) ซึ่งจะสูงกว่าในช่วงแรก จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า ETV2:GFP+KIT+CD235a- HE ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงท้ายของกระบวนการสร้างเซลล์เม็ดเลือดในหลอดทดลอง อาจมีคุณสมบัติเป็นเซลล์ใน definitive hematopoietic program ซึ่งเลียนแบบสภาวะใน AGM โดยสรุป ผลจากการศึกษาสนับสนุนว่า ETV2 อาจทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการบวนการสร้าง HSCs
Creative Commons License