Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactivate expression of fetal hemoglobin In CD34+ primary adult erythroid cells by gene therapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการกระตุ้นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงผู้ใหญ่ให้มีการแสดงออกของลักษณะเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนด้วยยีนบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1712
Abstract
Beta thalassemia patients with the co-inheritance of hereditary persistence of fetal hemoglobin (HPFH), the patients’ red blood cells still express fetal hemoglobin (Hb F) which has been found to alleviate the severity of the symptoms. In our study, CRISPR/Cas9 technique was used to modify the DNA, which mimicked the natural deletion in HPFH patients, in erythroleukemia cell line (K562). Designed CRISPR sgRNA with Cas9, used for cutting specific DNA sequences, could induce DNA double strand break (DSB) and site-specific deletion of 3.5 kb in γ-δ globin gene. Additionally, designed CRISPR sgRNA, which could cut a small region of DNA sequences (69 bp) including binding site of BCL11A, was successfully developed. This binding site is an important transcription factor, which involves in a silencer of fetal hemoglobin. Moreover, we have achieved in using CRISPR-tagged transcriptional activator to impulse an expression of Hb F. These genetically-engineered K562 and designed CRISPR sgRNA would allow the further studies on the controlling mechanism of fetal hemoglobin expression and reactivation, which might eventually become a therapeutic option in will be available for further studies of control mechanism of Beta-thalassemia patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยเบต้าธาลัสซีเมียที่มีอาการร่วมกับการเกิด Hereditary persistence of fetal hemoglobin (HPFH) ผู้ป่วยยังคงมีการแสดงออกของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อน (Hb F) อยู่ ซึ่งช่วยบรรเทาความรุนแรงของโรคได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการตัดลำดับเบสด้วยเทคนิค CRISPR/Cas9 ใน erythroleukemia cell line (K562) ที่จะทำให้เกิด DNA deletion ขนาด 3.5 kb ณ ตำแหน่ง γ-δ globin gene ซึ่งเป็นการเลียนแบบการกลายพันธุ์ทางธรรมชาติลักษณะหนึ่ง จากการ designed sgRNA ทำงานร่วมกับ Cas9 สามารถทำให้เกิด DNA double strand break (DSB) และตัดลำดับเบสขนาด 3.5 kb ในตำแหน่งที่ต้องการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและผู้วิจัยยังประสบความสำเร็จในการตัดลำดับเบสขนาดเล็ก 69 bp ซึ่งคลอบคลุมตำแหน่งการเกาะของ BCL11A ซึ่งเป็น transcription factor ที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ Hb F นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้ใช้เทคนิค CRISPR ที่มีการต่อกับ Transcriptional activator เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ในการกระตุ้นการแสดงของ Hb F ได้ ทั้งนี้ genetic engineered K562 และ designed CRISPR sgRNA ที่สร้างได้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำมาใช้สำหรับศึกษากลไกการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ Hb F และพัฒนาวิธีการกระตุ้น Hb F สำหรับไปใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยต่อไป
Share
COinS