Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Randomized, Double-Blind Trial of Oral Sucrose Solution and Placebo for Pain Relief in Retinopathy of Prematurity Examination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและปิดบังสองทางในการให้น้ำตาลซูโครสและยาหลอกทางปากในการลดความเจ็บปวดจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Punnahitananda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1633
Abstract
Background: Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) examination is a painful procedure that has impact on pain sensitivity, leading to chronic pain. Non-pharmacologic approaches for the treatment of pain include oral sucrose solution. Currently, the data regarding pain relief are limited and lack of standard protocol. Objective: To investigate if oral sucrose solution decreases pain and physiological distress during ROP examination. Material and Method: Infants < 32 weeks gestation or birth weight < 1,500 g or selected infants birth weight between 1,500 and 2,000 g or gestational age more than 32 weeks and infants at risk were enrolled. The intervention group received one dose of 0.2 ml of 24% oral sucrose solution compared to control group who received sterile water as a placebo 2 minutes prior to the first ROP examination. Pain was evaluated using a Neonatal Pain, Agitation and Sedation Scale (N-PASS) before and during eye examination. Results: Forty infants were randomized into 2 groups (19 infants in intervention group and 21 infants in control group). N-PASS was found to be significantly lower in intervention group (2 points difference; p=0.02). 11 infants (57.9%) in intervention and 14 infants (66.7%) in control group had tachycardia with significant increased heart rate from baseline. No serious adverse event was observed in both groups. Conclusion: Single dose of 24% oral sucrose solution is effective in pain reduction during ROP examination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด เป็นหัตถการที่ทำให้เกิดความเจ็บปวด และมีผลต่อการสรีรวิทยาของการรับรู้ต่อความเจ็บปวดนั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีผลต่อเนื่องทำให้เกิดการเจ็บปวดแบบเรื้อรังได้ การรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยา เช่นการให้น้ำตาลซูโครสถูกนำมาใช้ แต่ในปัจจุบันนี้แนวทางการรักษานี้ยังมีข้อมูลการศึกษาที่ไม่เพียงพอและยังไม่เป็นมาตรฐาน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลการลดความเจ็บปวดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด โดยการให้น้ำตาลซูโครสทางปาก วัสดุและวิธีการ: ศึกษาในทารกแรกเกิดที่เมื่อแรกเกิดมีอายุครรภ์เมื่อแรกเกิดน้อยกว่า 32 สัปดาห์ หรือน้ำหนักแรกเกิดน้อยกว่า 1500 กรัมหรือน้ำหนักแรกเกิดระหว่าง 1500 ถึง 2000 กรัม หรืออายุครรภ์เมื่อแรกเกิดมากกว่า 32 สัปดาห์ที่มีภาวะเสี่ยง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับ น้ำตาลซูโครสความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 24 ปริมาณ 0.2 มิลลิลิตร เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับน้ำบริสุทธิ์ 2 นาที ก่อนการตรวจตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดครั้งแรก และทำการประเมินความเจ็บปวดก่อนและขณะตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดโดยใช้มาตรวัดเอ็น-พาส ผลการศึกษา: ทารก 40 คนถูกแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม เป็น 2 กลุ่ม(กลุ่มทดลอง 19 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 21 คน) การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรอิสระพบความเจ็บปวดจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาโดยใช้มาตรวัดเอ็น-พาส ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำตาลซูโครสความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 24 มีคะแนนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำบริสุทธิ์ 2 คะแนน ขณะตรวจตา (p = 0.02) ทารก 11 คน(ร้อยละ 57.9) ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 18 คน(ร้อยละ 66.7) ในกลุ่มควบคุมมีภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วผิดปกติและสูงขึ้นกว่าขณะพัก ไม่พบภาวะไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ร้ายแรงในทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุป: การให้น้ำตาลซูโครสความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 24 ทางปาก 1 ครั้งก่อนการตรวจตา มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเจ็บปวดจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
Share
COinS