Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์ของนิสิตแพทย์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation to study medicine of medical students at Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.642
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์ของนิสิตแพทย์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยทำการศึกษานิสิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงชั้นปีที่ 6 คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีสถานภาพความเป็นนิสิตอยู่ในปีการศึกษา 2558 และสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติได้จำนวน 870 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามวัดภาวะสุขภาพจิต (Depression Anxiety Stress Scales: DASS-21) และ 3) แบบสอบถามวัดแรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์ (The Strength of Motivation for Medical School-Revised: SMMS-R) สถิติที่ใช้ได้แก่ ร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, Independent sample t-test, One way ANOVA และ Multiple Linear Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจในด้านความเต็มใจในการเสียสละอยู่ในระดับกลาง ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมในการเริ่มต้นอยู่ในระดับกลาง และด้านความมั่นคงอยู่ในระดับสูง ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์โดยรวมและรายด้าน ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ชั้นปีที่กำลังศึกษา โครงการที่เข้าศึกษา เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม ลักษณะที่พักปัจจุบันที่ใช้เวลาพักอาศัยในแต่ละสัปดาห์มากที่สุด รายได้เฉลี่ย การออกกำลังกาย การอ่านหนังสือเรียนโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวันในช่วงเปิดเทอม เวลาที่รู้สึกว่าได้พักผ่อนอย่างแท้จริงโดยไม่นับเวลานอน การทำกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตร ความรู้สึกอยากเป็นแพทย์ในระดับชั้นการเรียนต่างๆ เหตุผลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเข้าศึกษาคณะแพทยศาสตร์ และภาวะสุขภาพจิต ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายแรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์โดยรวม ได้แก่ ชั้นปีที่กำลังศึกษา (ปี 2) การใช้เวลาอ่านหนังสือเรียนโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวันในช่วงเปิดเทอม และการทำกิจกรรมนอกหลักสูตร (นานๆครั้ง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was the cross-sectional descriptive study aimed for studying motivations and associated factors of medical students at the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. Samples were 870 medical students from year 1 to 6 of the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University in academic year 2015. The instruments were a set of questionnaires that consisted of 3 parts: 1) demographic questionnaires; 2) Depression Anxiety Stress Scales questionnaires (DASS-21); 3) The Strength of Motivation for Medical School-Revised questionnaires (SMMS-R). The data were statistically analysed by percentage, mean, standard deviation, Independent sample t-test, One way ANOVA and Multiple Linear Regression. The research results revealed that most of medical students had moderate motivation of willingness to sacrifice, moderate motivation of readiness to start, and high motivation of persistence. The significantly associated factors with overall motivations and motivation subscales were: gender, age, year(s) of study, admission program, GPAX, residential style, monthly income, exercise, average time spent on daily reading, leisure time, participation in extracurricular activities, desire to become a doctor, reason to study medicine and mental health status. The predictive factors of overall motivations were year(s) of study (2nd year), average time spent on daily reading and participation in extracurricular activities.
Share
COinS