Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health in medical students of Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.641
Abstract
ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในปัจจุบันกำลังเป็นปัญหาสำคัญและมีแนวโน้มรุนแรงขึ้นเรื่อยๆและเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของโลก มีรายงานการศึกษาพบว่านิสิตคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาวิจัย ว่ามีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีรูปแบบเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กัน ของนิสิตคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนิสิตแพทย์ชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึงชั้นปีที่ 6 คณะแพทยศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีสถานภาพความเป็นนิสิตอยู่ในปีการศึกษา 2558 ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2559 โดยสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติได้จำนวน 873 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบสอบถามวัดภาวะสุขภาพจิต-Depress Anxiety Stress Scales(DASS-21)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตส่วนใหญ่มีคะแนนความซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด อยู่ในระดับต่ำ จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่ามีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ชั้นปีที่3 มีคะแนนทั้ง3ด้านสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับชั้นปีอื่นๆ ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความซึมเศร้าได้แก่ เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม(GPAX) ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความวิตกกังวล ได้แก่ ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความเครียด ได้แก่ ชั้นปีที่ศึกษาและเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม(GPAX)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental health issues are major problem and they was sort of trend. The study found that medical student had mental health problem. Therefore, The authors were interested in studying mental health and associated factor of medical students. The aims of this cross-sectional descriptive study were to study mental health and associated factor of medical students at faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. Samples were 873 medical students from Year 1 to 6 at Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University in academic year 2015.The instrument was a set of questionnaires consisted of 2 parts: demographic questionnaires and Depression Anxiety Stress Scales questionnaires (DASS-21). The results show that most of medical students had low depression ,anxiety and stress. It can conclude that mental health is normal. The third year student had highest scored when compared to other years. The predictive factors of depression were GPAX. The predictive factors of stress were year. And the predictive factors of stress were year and GPAX. In conclusion; Overview of findings, Mental health in medical students are already in normal. The information gained from this research will be useful in the surveillance of mental health of medical students.
Share
COinS