Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการสูบบุหรี่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of smoking among workers in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.607
Abstract
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อทราบขนาดและการกระจายของการสูบบุหรี่ และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ของบุคลากรโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง โดยการสำรวจเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการตอบกลับของแบบสอบถามคิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.3 ของทั้งหมด (1,972 คนจาก 3,167 คน) มีผู้สูบบุหรี่จำนวน 120 คน (ร้อยละ 6.1) โดยฝ่ายบริหารงานทั่วไปมีสัดส่วนผู้สูบบุหรี่มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 30.6) และตำแหน่งที่มีสัดส่วนผู้สูบบุหรี่มากที่สุดคือ เจ้าหน้าที่รักษาความปลอดภัย (ร้อยละ 38.8) ร้อยละ 90 ของผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่มีความรู้ในระดับดีและไม่มีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ ผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่ส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการสูบบุหรี่มากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เคยสูบบุหรี่และกลุ่มที่เคยสูบบุหรี่ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ คือ เพศชาย (p-value < 0.01) ช่วงอายุ 41-50 ปี (p-value < 0.01) ระดับการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี (p-value < 0.01) สถานภาพสมรส (p-value < 0.01) การดื่มสุรา (p-value < 0.01) การทำงานล่วงเวลา (p-value < 0.01) ระดับความเครียด (p-value < 0.01) รายได้ต่ำกว่า 15,000 บาท (p-value < 0.01) และทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการสูบบุหรี่ (p-value < 0.01) ผู้สูบบุหรี่ส่วนใหญ่ติดนิโคตินในระดับน้อย แต่มีความต้องการเลิกบุหรี่เพียงประมาณ 1 ใน 3 และมากกว่าครึ่งของผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่ไม่เคยได้รับคำแนะนำเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่เลย ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เลิกบุหรี่สำเร็จ คือ ครอบครัว (ร้อยละ 57.3) และการควบคุมตนเอง (ร้อยละ 37.3) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ถึงแม้สัดส่วนบุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลที่สูบบุหรี่จะอยู่ในระดับต่ำ แต่บุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลควรเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีด้านสุขภาพให้แก่บุคคลทั่วไป ดังนั้นจึงควรส่งเสริมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ให้แก่บุคลากรที่สูบบุหรี่ โดยการพัฒนาการเข้าถึงบริการคลินิกเลิกบุหรี่ การคัดกรองการสูบบุหรี่ และการรณรงค์เป็นโรงพยาบาลปลอดบุหรี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To define prevalence and associated factors of smoking among workers in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Method: The cross-sectional survey was performed by collecting questionnaire from workers in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Samples were selected by stratified sampling method. Results: The response rate was 63.2%. The prevalence of current smoker was 6.1% (120 persons). The prevalence of smoking was highest in general administration division (30.6%) and among security guards (38.8%). Most of smokers had good knowledge comparable to ex-smokers and nonsmokers. Smoker group had higher average scores of attitude to smoking than the other groups. Male (p-value < 0.01), age group 41-50 years (p-value < 0.01), education level lower than bachelor degree (p-value < 0.01), being married (p-value < 0.01), alcohol drinking (p-value < 0.01), shift work (p-value < 0.01), average income less than 15,000 Baht/month (p-value < 0.01) and job stress (p-value < 0.01) were factors associated with smoking. Although most of current smokers were mild nicotine dependence, only one-third of them decided to quit smoking and more than half of them were never counseled or advised by health professional to quit smoking. Promoting factor for smoking cessation were family support (57.3%), and self-control (37.3%). Conclusion: Despite low prevalence of smoking among workers in university hospital, they should be health model for people. To promote workers to be health model, the hospital should improve accessibility to smoking cessation clinic, screening and promote hospital’s smoking free policy.
Share
COinS