Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potentiating effect of cepharanthine in combination with 5-fluorouracil on human colorectal cancer cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ cepharanthine เมื่อให้ร่วมกับ 5-fluorouracil ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Second Advisor
Chandhanee Itthipanichpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.702
Abstract
5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) is widely used as a first line drug for patients with colorectal cancer. The use of this drug has however been limited by drug resistance and serious side effects. Several preclinical studies reported that cepharanthine (CEP), a biscoclaurine alkaloid, possesses not only anticancer activity but also chemopotentiation effect. This study intended to determine the potentiating effect of CEP on anticancer effect of 5-FU in colorectal cancer cells. The results clearly demonstrated that CEP significantly enhanced cytotoxic activity of 5-FU in HT-29 cells. Although treatment with 5-FU alone could trigger cancer cells to undergo apoptosis, an increase in necrotic cell death was detected following treatment with 5-FU in combination with CEP. Real-time PCR analysis indicated that down-regulation of Bcl-2 gene expression caused by 5-FU alone was further decreased following treatment with 5-FU and CEP. In addition, the combination treatment could significantly inhibit cell cycle progression in S phase. CEP however did not alter mRNA levels and activities of P-gp, MRP1, or BCRP drug efflux transporters in HT-29 cells. Taken together, the results from this study suggest that the chemopotentiation of 5-FU by CEP may be associated with induction of necrosis, down-regulation of Bcl-2, as well as alteration of cell cycle progression and CEP may potentially be used as an adjuvant agent for enhancing 5-FU potency in colorectal cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
5-Fluorouracil (5-FU) จัดเป็นยาหลักที่นิยมใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก แต่ปัญหาการดื้อต่อยาของเซลล์มะเร็งและผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดของการใช้ยาชนิดนี้ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า cepharanthine (CEP) ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม biscoclaurine alkaloid ไม่เพียงแต่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง แต่ยังสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ของยาต้านมะเร็งได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ CEP เมื่อให้ร่วมกับ 5-FU ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของมนุษย์ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ CEP สามารถเสริมความเป็นพิษของ 5-FU ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis พบว่าการให้ 5-FU เพียงอย่างเดียวจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบ apoptosis ในขณะที่การให้ 5-FU ร่วมกับ CEP จะทำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบ necrosis เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค real-time PCR พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน Bcl-2 จะลดลงเมื่อให้ 5-FU และยีน Bcl-2 จะยิ่งมีการแสดงออกที่ลดลงเมื่อให้ 5-FU ร่วมกับ CEP อีกทั้งการให้ 5-FU ร่วมกับ CEP ยังสามารถยับยั้งวัฏจักรของเซลล์ที่ระยะ S ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า CEP ไม่มีผลต่อการการทำงานและการแสดงออกของยีน P-gp, MRP1, or BCRP ในเซลล์ HT-29 เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก ได้ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า CEP สามารถเสริมฤทธิ์ของ 5-FU โดยเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบ necrosis ลดการแสดงออกของยีน Bcl-2 และทำให้วัฏจักรของเซลล์เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้น CEP อาจจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการนำมาใช้ร่วมกับ 5-FU เพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก
Share
COinS