Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction and Characterization of a Chimeric Viral Like Particle (VLP)-based Vaccine Candidate against Dengue Virus Serotype 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างและตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของวัคซีนต้นแบบชนิดอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสลูกผสม ต่อเชื้อไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chutitorn Ketloy
Second Advisor
Alain Jacquet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.698
Abstract
As a licensed live-attenuated vaccine for Dengue virus (DENV) currently indicates a necessity of improving the induction of protective immunity against diseases, especially dengue virus serotype 2 (DENV-2) infection. This study, therefore, aimed to develop a new chimeric virus-like particle (VLP) vaccine candidate against DENV-2 by using the woodchuck hepatitis virus core antigen (WHcAg) as a vaccine platform to expose the fusion loop and cooperating with the domain III of E protein of DENV-2 (as a prototype) on the particle surface, which was named WHcAg-FL-DIII DENV-2. As a control, the WHcAg (wild-type VLP) was also generated. Both of the chimeric WHcAg-FL-DIII DENV-2 vaccine candidate and the control could be expressed in Escherichia coli as soluble proteins, while electron microscopy showed the presence of VLP formations. Most of the produced proteins, however, are the inclusion bodies (IBs) which should be further solubilized into a monomeric form under appropriate extraction conditions and being reassembled by dialysis methods.In conclusion, this research demonstrates that WHcAg-derived VLP can serve as a useful platform for the display of fusion loop-EDIII DENV-2. However, a further optimization of the protein purification process is required before evaluating its immunogenicity in vivo.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัคซีนป้องกันโรคไข้เลือดออกชนิดเชื้อเป็นอ่อนกำลังที่ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนเมื่อไม่นานมานี้นั้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสเด็งกี่ให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาวัคซีนรูปแบบใหม่ที่เป็นวัคซีนอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสลูกผสมต่อไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 โดยใช้แอนติเจนจากส่วนแกนของไวรัสตับอักเสบที่ก่อโรคใน woodchuck เป็นฐานของวัคซีน เพื่อนำเสนอส่วนของ fusion loop ร่วมกับ domain III ของโปรตีน E ของไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 (ทดลองใช้เป็นต้นแบบ) บนผิวของอนุภาค ซึ่งมีชื่อว่า WHcAg-FL-DIII DENV-2 ทั้งนี้มีการสร้างตัวควบคุม คือ WHcAg (อนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสแบบไม่ดัดแปลง) ทั้งวัคซีนอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสลูกผสมต่อไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 และตัวควบคุม สามารถสร้างโปรตีนได้ใน Escherichia coli ในรูปแบบที่ละลายน้ำและจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแสดงให้เห็นการรวมตัวเป็นอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสอย่างไรก็ตาม โปรตีนส่วนใหญ่ที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นเกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็น inclusion bodies ซึ่งควรถูกทำให้ละลายเป็นรูปแบบโมเลกุลเดี่ยวภายใต้สภาวะการละลายที่เหมาะสม ก่อนที่จะสร้างอนุภาคเหมือนนี้อีกครั้งโดยวิธี dialysis ต่อไปโดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนอนุภาคเสมือนไวรัสลูกผสม โดยการใช้แอนติเจนส่วนแกนของ woodchuck สามารถนำเสนอ fusion loop-EDIII ของไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของวิธีการที่ทำให้โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์นั้นมีความจำเป็นยิ่ง ก่อนที่จะนำวัคซีนที่พัฒนาได้นั้นไปทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป
Creative Commons License