Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เพศชาย ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PREVALENCE AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS OF TESTOSTERONE DEFICIENCYIN THAI MEN WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS INKING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.598
Abstract
ที่มา: ความชุกของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชายในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 สูงกว่าคนปกติ ส่งผลต่ออาการและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ลดลง ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่ประเมินความชุกของภาวะนี้โดยวินิจฉัยด้วยฮอร์โมนเพศชายอิสระร่วมกับอาการพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศและผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เพศชายที่หอผู้ป่วยนอก โดยส่งตรวจระดับฮอร์โมนเพศและคำนวนระดับฮอร์โมนอิสระจากการเก็บเลือด 2 ครั้งเพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชาย และประเมินอาการโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ADAM, AMS, IIEF-15, PHQ-9 และ WHOQOL BREF-THAI เพื่อดูอาการพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศชาย อาการเสื่อมสมรรถภาพทางเพศ อาการซึมเศร้าและประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต ตามลำดับ ร่วมกับศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะนี้ ผลการศึกษา: จากตัวอย่าง 189 คน พบความชุกของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศ 9% ไม่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละวิธีการวินิจฉัย (total testosterone, calculated free testosterone, calculated bioavailable testosterone) และพบเป็นhypogonadotropic hypogonadism 88.2% โดยภาวะนี้ทำให้มีอาการพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศที่รุนแรงกว่า (จากแบบสอบถาม AMS)และระดับคุณภาพชีวิตที่ต่ำกว่า จากการหาความสัมพันธ์พบว่าดัชนีมวลกายที่สูงขึ้นและระดับ sex hormone binding globulin ที่ต่ำลงมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะนี้ (p<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา: พบความชุกของภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศถึงหนึ่งในสิบของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชาย ซึ่งส่งผลต่ออาการพร่องฮอร์โมนที่มากขึ้นและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ลดลง โดยปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะนี้คือดัชนีมวลกายที่เพิ่มขึ้นและระดับ SHBG ที่ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Testosterone deficiency (TD) has been commonly documented in men with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) from many Western countries. However, there are few published studies regarding testosterone levels in T2DM in Asian men. Methods: We have conducted a cross-sectional study to determine the prevalence of low testosterone level and its associated factors among 189 Thai men with T2DM at diabetes clinic between January 2014 - 2015. The patients’ baseline characteristics, hypogonadal symptoms and quality of life were collected. Blood sample was collected for testosterone (TT), sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG), free testosterone (cFT) and bioavailable testosterone (cBT) were calculated using Vermeulen’s method. Results: Overall, 9% of men with T2DM had TD. The prevalence TD was similar among all three criteria. TD associated with severity symptoms of androgen deficiency and poor quality of life. BMI was significantly positively correlated with TD (OR 1.17, 95%CI; 1.03-1.32) while SHBG levels was significantly negatively correlated with TD (OR 0.925, 95% CI; 0.88-0.97). There was no relationship between serum TT level and duration of diabetes, waist circumference, testicular size, micro/macrovascular complication, FPG and A1C. Conclusion: TD among Thai men with T2DM was not prevalent. The importance was the association with poorer quality of life. Body mass index and SHBG level were found to be the risk factors for TD.
Creative Commons License