Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโกลบอลดีเอ็นเอเมธิเลชันและไฮเปอร์เมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนเมธิลกวานีนเมธิลทรานสเฟอเรสในเนื้องอกสมองกลิโอบลาสโตมามัลติฟอร์เม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CORRELATION BETWEEN GLOBAL DNA METHYLATION AND LOCAL PROMOTERHYPERMETHYLATION OF METHYLGUANINEMETHYLTRANSFERASE (MGMT)GENE IN GLIOBLASTOMA MULTIFORME
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Second Advisor
ไอยวุฒิ ไทยพิสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.591
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะเมธิเลชันของจีโนมทั้งหมดที่ลดลงเป็นลักษณะที่สำคัญลักษณะหนึ่งของมะเร็ง ในเนื้องอกสมองกลิโอบลาสโตมามัลติฟอร์เม (GBM) ภาวะไฮเปอร์เมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนเมธิลกวานีนเมธิลทรานสเฟอเรส (MGMT) เป็นทั้งปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรคที่สำคัญและเป็นปัจจัยทำนายการตอบสนองต่อยาในกลุ่มอัลคีเลชัน หลักฐานในปัจจุบันแสดงว่าระดับเมธิเลชันของจีโนมทั้งหมดจากการตรวจเมธิเลชันของ LINE-1 ในเนื้องอกสมองกลิโอบลาสโตมาต่ำกว่าเนื้องอกสมองชนิด low grade วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไฮเปอร์เมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน MGMT และโกลบอลดีเอนเอเมธิเลชันในเนื้องอกสมองกลิโอบลาสโตมา วิธีการศึกษา: ตรวจชิ้นเนื้อพาราฟินเนื้องอกสมอง GBM ทั้งหมด 70 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2551 ถึง พ.ศ.2556 โดยการตรวจเมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน MGMT ใช้วิธี pyrosequencing และ methylation specific polymerase chain reaction (MSP) และการตรวจร้อยละของเมธิเลชันของ LINE-1 ใช้วิธี pyrosequencing ผลการศึกษา: ชิ้นเนื้องอกสมอง GBM จากผู้ป่วย 70 รายได้เข้าการศึกษานี้ โดยค่ากลางของ LINE-1 และ โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน MGMT เมธิเลชันเท่ากับร้อยละ 66.6 และร้อยละ 8.2 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 41 ตรวจพบมีค่า LINE-1 เมธิเลชันสูง (> ร้อยละ 68) ตรวจพบเมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน MGMT ด้วยวิธี MSP ร้อยละ 30 และด้วยวิธี pyrosequencing (> ร้อยละ 22.7) ร้อยละ 25.7 ตามลำดับ การตรวจด้วยวิธีทั้งสองพบว่ามีผลไม่ตรงกันในผู้ป่วย 9 ราย ไม่พบความสัมพันธะหว่างเมธิเลชันของ LINE-1 และ เมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน MGMT(r=0.094, p=0.44) สรุปผลการวิจัย: ในจำนวนที่จำกัดของเนื้องอกสมองกลิโอบลาสโตมา ไม่พบความสัมพันธระหว่างเมธิเลชันของจีโนมทั้งหมดและเมธิเลชันของโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนเมธิลกวานีนเมธิลทรานสเฟอเรส เมธิเลชันของ LINE-1 ที่ต่ำมีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับการอยู่รอดชีวิตที่ดีกว่า ควรมีการศึกษาในประชากรที่มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Genome-wide hypomethylation is one of the cancer characteristics. In glioblastoma multiforme (GBM), hypermethylation of MGMT promoter serves as an important prognostic and a predictive factor for response to alkylating agents. Recent evidence demonstrates that level of genome-wide methylation assessed by measuring level of LINE-1 methylation in glioblastomas is lower compared with those of low-grade gliomas. Objective: To determine the correlation between the localized methylation in the MGMT promoter and the global DNA methylation in glioblastomas. Methods: We collected 70 formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded GBM tissues derived from patients treated at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during year 2008-2013. To define MGMT promoter methylation status, we used pyrosequencing and methylation specific polymerase chain reaction (MSP) technique. And pyrosequencing was used to determine the percentage of methylation of LINE-1. Results: There were 70 GBMs included in this study. The median level of LINE-1 and MGMT promoter methylation were 66.6% and 8.2%, respectively. High LINE-1 methylation (>68%) was found in 41% of the patients. MGMT promoter hypermethylation was described in 30% and 25.7% by MSP and pyrosequencing (>22.7%), respectively. There were 9 patients with discordant MGMT promoter methylation status between these two techniques. There was no correlation between LINE-1 methylation and MGMT promoter methylation (r=0.094, p=0.44). Conclusion: In limit number of glioblastomas, there is no correlation between genome-wide methylation and MGMT promoter methylation status. Low LINE-1 methylation was associated with a trend for better survival. Further studies in larger population are warranted.
Creative Commons License