Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกมีบุตรยาก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELF ESTEEM AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS AMONG FEMALE PATIENTS IN INFERTILITY CLINIC AT KING CHULALONGKORN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Second Advisor
ทัศน์วรรณ รังรักษ์ศิริวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.558
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกมีบุตรยาก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกมีบุตรยากจำนวน 113 ราย โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบประเมินด้วยตนเองทั้งหมด 4 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลของภาวะมีบุตรยาก 3) แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง The Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale (RSE) ฉบับภาษาไทย และ 4) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเผชิญปัญหาของ Jalowiec Coping Scale ฉบับภาษาไทย สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ t-test และ Chi-Square) เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และ Multivariate Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในผู้ป่วยหญิงกลุ่มนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเท่ากับ 31.87 (S.D. = 4.09) ซึ่งเมื่อใช้ค่าจุดตัดคะแนนที่ Mean - 1 S.D. จะพบว่ามีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในระดับต่ำจำนวน 13 ราย (ร้อยละ11.5) ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติ Univariate analysis พบว่ามี 7 ปัจจัย ที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ รายได้ส่วนตัวต่อเดือนน้อยกว่า 15,000 บาท การพักอาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัวฝ่ายสามี ส่วนสูงน้อยกว่า 160 เซนติเมตร อายุที่เริ่มมีรอบเดือนครั้งแรกมากกว่า 14 ปี จำนวนวันที่มีรอบเดือนน้อยกว่า 4 วัน ประวัติเคยตรวจรักษาภาวะมีบุตรยากด้วยการฉีดสีเอ็กซเรย์เพื่อดูท่อนำไข่ (Hysterosalpingography) และการใช้พฤติกรรมการเผชิญปัญหาแบบการจัดการกับอารมณ์ในระดับสูง และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์แบบ Logistic Regression Analysis พบว่าเหลือเพียง 3 ปัจจัย ที่อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ได้แก่ อายุที่เริ่มมีรอบเดือนครั้งแรกมากกว่า 14 ปี จำนวนวันที่มีรอบเดือนน้อยกว่า 4 วัน และการใช้พฤติกรรมการเผชิญปัญหาแบบการจัดการกับอารมณ์ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine self-esteem as well as associated factors among female patients in Infertility Clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The data were collected from 113 female patients in Infertility Clinic. Participants were asked to complete 4 sets of self-report questionnaires including : 1) personal information questionnaire 2) infertility information questionnaire 3) the Rosenberg’s Self Esteem Scale (RSE) - Thai version 4) Jalowiec Coping Scale - Thai version. Descriptive statistics were used to demonstrate a self-esteem level, univariate analysis was used to identify factors associated with low self-esteem (e.g. t-test and Chi-Square), and multivariate analysis was used to determine predictors of self-esteem among this group of female. The results revealed that the mean self-esteem score in this group of female infertile patients is 31.87 (S.D. = 4.09). When using mean -1 S.D. as a cut-off point, there were 13 participants (11.5%) categorized as a “low self-esteem" group. There were 7 factors that might significantly be associated with a low self-esteem including personal monthly income < 15,000 THB, living with the in-law family, < 160 cm height, > 14 years of age at menarche, < 4 days duration of menstruation, history of hysterosalpingography, and using high level of emotional-focused coping. The logistic regression analysis revealed 3 factors namely : > 14 years of age at menarche, < 4 days duration of menstruation, and using high level of emotional-focused coping which might significantly be associated with a low self-esteem.
Creative Commons License