Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนโซเดียมไดคาร์บอกซิเลตโคทรานสปอร์ตเตอร์-1 ในผู้ป่วยไทยโรคนิ่วไต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sequence variations of the Sodium-Dicarboxylate Cotransporter-1 (NaDC-1) gene in Thai patients with renal stones
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะรัตน์ โตสุโขวงศ์
Second Advisor
วรศักดิ์ โชติเลอศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.530
Abstract
ซิเทรตในปัสสาวะเป็นสารป้องกันการก่อผลึกนิ่วที่สำคัญ ภาวะซิเทรตในปัสสาวะต่ำเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตในประเทศไทย การดูดกลับของซิเทรตเกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณท่อไตส่วนต้นโดยอาศัยการทำงานของโปรตีน NaDC-1 การศึกษาผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตชาวญี่ปุ่นพบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมชนิด rs11567842 ในยีน NaDC-1 สัมพันธ์กับการมีภาวะซิเทรตในปัสสาวะต่ำในผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต คณะผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาความหลากหลายของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน NaDC-1 ในผู้ป่วยไทยโรคนิ่วไตและความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของซิเทรต โพแทสเซียม แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม และโซเดียมในปัสสาวะในผู้ป่วยไทยโรคนิ่วไต สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตจำนวน 158 ราย (อายุ 23-82 ปี, เพศชาย ร้อยละ 68.4) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิกศัลยกรรมทางเดินปัสสาวะ โรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ทำการเจาะเลือดและเก็บปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำส่วนของเม็ดเลือดขาวมาสกัดจีโนมิกส์ดีเอ็นเอ แล้วทำการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วน coding regions ทั้งหมดของยีน NaDC-1 ด้วยวิธี PCR-sequencing สำหรับสารประกอบในปัสสาวะ ได้แก่ ครีเอตินีน ซิเทรต โพแทสเซียม แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม และ โซเดียม ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้วิธีมาตรฐาน การศึกษาทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์พบความหลากหลาย (single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP) เพียงหนึ่งตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ rs11567842 (c.1716A>G; p.I550V) ใน exon 12 โดยมีความถี่ของอัลลีล A และ G เท่ากับ 0.73 และ 0.27 ตามลำดับ ความถี่ของจีโนไทป์ AA, AG และ GG เป็นร้อยละ 51.9, 41.8 และ 6.3 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตที่มีจีโนไทป์ GG พบว่ามีระดับซิเทรต (158.41 vs 61.88 mg/gCr) โพแทสเซียม แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม และโซเดียมในปัสสาวะสูงกว่าจีโนไทป์ AA นอกจากนี้ ผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตที่มีจีโนไทป์ AA สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซิเทรตในปัสสาวะต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.018) งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า SNP rs11567842 (c.1716A>G) ของยีน NaDC-1 สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซิเทรตในปัสสาวะต่ำของผู้ป่วยไทยโรคนิ่วไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Citrate plays an important role in the prevention of renal stone formation. Hypocitraturia is a major metabolic stone risk factor in Thai renal stone patients. Regards that citrate is reabsorbed at renal proximal tubules via sodium-dicarboxylate cotransporter-1 (NaDC-1), NaDC-1 activity is important for urinary citrate regulation. A previous study in a Japanese population suggested that a polymorphism, rs11567842, in NaDC-1 gene was associated with hypocitraturic phenotype in recurrent kidney stone formers. We, here, investigated the sequence variations of NaDC-1 and evaluated the association of its variations with the urinary citrate, potassium, magnesium, calcium and sodium levels in Thai renal stone patients. In this study, 158 Thai renal stone patients (aged 23-82 years old, 68.4% males) visited the Urology Clinic, Sunpasit Prasong Hospital, Ubon Ratchathani province were recruited. Blood and 24 hours urine were collected. The leukocyte genomic DNA was extracted and the sequence variation of NaDC-1 was determined by PCR-sequencing. Urine parameter associated with stone formation including creatinine, citrate, potassium, magnesium, sodium, and calcium were measured using standard methods. PCR-sequencing the entire coding regions of NaDC-1 identified only one polymorphism, rs11567842 (c.1716A>G; p.I550V) located in exon 12. The frequencies of the A and G alleles were 0.73 and 0.27, respectively. Of all 158 subjects, the AA, AG and GG genotypes were 51.9%, 41.8% and 6.3%, respectively. Kidney stone patients with GG genotype had higher urinary citrate levels than AA (wild-type) genotype (158.41 vs 61.88 mg/gCr). Moreover, patients with GG genotype also had higher levels of urinary potassium, magnesium, calcium and sodium excretions. The AA genotype in renal stone patients was significantly associated with the hypocitraturic phenotype (P = 0.018). In conclusion, the SNP rs11567842 (c.1716A>G) of NaDC-1 gene was associated with citraturia in Thai patients with renal stones.
Creative Commons License