Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนของเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COSTS AND FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO COSTS OF ADVERSE EVENTS IN A UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Third Advisor
สุรีรัตน์ งามเกียรติไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.512
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณการต้นทุนทางการแพทย์ของเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในโรงพยาบาล วิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลัง (retrospective cross sectional study) โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากฐานข้อมูลโรงพยาบาลและเวชระเบียน และเปรียบเทียบการประมาณการต้นทุนการแพทย์โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางสถิติ (modeling) และโดยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนโดยแพทย์ (case review) เพื่อหาต้นทุนทางการแพทย์ของผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายต่อค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ (Adjusted relative weight) ศึกษาจากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยในที่พักรักษาในโรงพยาบาลในปีพ.ศ. 2550 จำนวน 574 ฉบับ ในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มที่มีการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในโรงพยาบาลมีค่าเฉลี่ยของต้นทุนทางการแพทย์ ต่อ 1 adj.RW เพิ่มขึ้น 4,255 บาท เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่เกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในโรงพยาบาล ภายหลังการควบคุมตัวแปรลักษณะทั่วไป และลักษณะทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยแล้ว คิดเป็น 52.5% ของต้นทุนที่สำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (สปสช.) จ่ายให้แก่โรงพยาบาล 8,100 บาทต่อ 1 adj.RW และการประมาณการต้นทุนทางการแพทย์โดย 2 วิธีมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<0.001) สรุปจากผลการศึกษานี้ค้นพบว่าเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ทำให้ต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่กับค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของกลุ่มการวินิจฉัยโรค แต่ไม่สามารถเรียกเก็บได้ภายใต้การจ่ายเงินในระบบ DRG ที่เป็นระบบปลายปิดในประเทศไทย การพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่มีคุณภาพจะนำไปสู่ความปลอดภัยในผู้ป่วย และความมั่นคงทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาลด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To determine the medical costs of adverse events in hospitalized patients. Design: Retrospective cross sectional study based on reviews of inpatients’ medical records and hospital-charge electronic database. To compare the two methods, modeling and case review, used for estimating cost of adverse event to the same population. Setting: A tertiary-care, university hospital in Thailand. Participants: A total of 574 inpatients admitted to the hospital in 2009. Main outcome measure: Medical care costs of adverse events standardized by Thai diagnosis-related groups (T-DRGs). Results: After controlled for all personal factors, clinical factors variables, the average medical cost of adverse event per one adjusted relative weight of T-DRGs was 4,255 baht, equivalent to 52.5 percent of the preset standard payment rate paid by the Universal Coverage Scheme at 8,100 baht per one adjusted relative weight. Estimation cost of adverse event using two comparison method showed that there is a statistically significant difference between the two methods (p-value<0.001). Conclusions: Adverse events in a hospital increased cost of medical care despite adjustment for case-mix based on diagnosis related groups. Under the close-ended DRG-based payments for hospitals in Thailand, it meant that adverse events might lead to significant amounts of uncompensated care. Proactive quality improvement programs in hospitals were needed not only for patient safety, but also financial sustainability.
Share
COinS