Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2: ประเมินโดยใช้รีเอมโมเดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECTIVENESS OF SELF-MANAGEMENT SUPPORT INTERVENTION FORTYPE 2 DIABETES PATIENTS: USING RE-AIM MODEL TO EVALUATE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.511
Abstract
การจัดโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในสถานบริการสาธารณสุขนับเป็นความท้าทายเนื่องจากภาระงานที่มากและข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้รูปแบบการสุ่มชนิดกลุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุม (Cluster Randomized Controlled Trial (CRT) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลขอบโปรแกรม สนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยประยุกต์ใช้ RE-AIM โมเดลในการประเมิน ดำเนินการวิจัยในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข (ศบส.) กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 10 แห่ง โดยสุ่มให้ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ (กลุ่มทดลอง) 5 แห่ง และได้รับบริการตามระบบปกติ (กลุ่มควบคุม) 5 แห่ง ศบส.แต่ละแห่งสุ่มเลือกผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์แห่งละ 40 คน เข้าร่วมวิจัย โปรแกรมประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ (1) การให้ความรู้ โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน (computer-assisted instruction; CAI) ที่พัฒนาขึ้น (2) การปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ (3) การส่งเสริมด้านอารมณ์และจิตใจ วิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ในเดือนที่ 3 และ 6 ด้วยสถิติ ANCOVA และวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษาด้วยสถิติ generalized estimating equation (GEE) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 403 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 203 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 200 คน) ในเดือนที่ 6 มีผู้ป่วยคงเหลือในการศึกษา 378 คน (93.8%) ตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสม (–0.14%, 95%CI = – 0.02, –0.26, p = 0.025) และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังอดอาหาร (–6.37 มก./ดล., 95%CI = –1.95, –10.78, p = 0.005) ลดลง มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ (3.31 คะแนน, 95%CI = 2.27, 4.34, p <0.001) และคุณภาพชีวิต (1.41 คะแนน, 95%CI = 0.69, 2.12, p <0.001) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจากการวิจัยเสร็จสิ้น ศบส.กลุ่มทดลอง 5 แห่ง มี 4 แห่งที่นำโปรแกรมฯไปจัดต่อเนื่องในสถานบริการ ทีมสุขภาพเห็นว่าอุปสรรคในการนำโปรแกรมไปจัดในสถานบริการคือบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ ขาดอุปกรณ์ เครื่องมือและงบประมาณ โดยสรุปแล้วการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการดูแลตนเองครั้งนี้มี CAI ที่เอื้ออำนวยให้ทีมพี่เลี้ยงจัดโปรแกรมฯได้ง่าย สะดวก และบรรลุภารกิจของสถานบริการสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Delivering diabetes self-management support (DSMS) is an enormous challenge for health care providers with limited human resources. We conducted a cluster randomized controlled trial (CRT) to assess the effectiveness according to the RE-AIM model of DSMS program. Ten Public Health Centers (PHCs) in Bangkok, Thailand were invited, and the PHCs were then randomized into either intervention (DSMS program) or control (usual care) groups. Forty eligible patients with type 2 diabetes in each of PHCs were recruited into the study. DSMS program comprised of three components: (1) diabetes education incorporating with the computer-assisted instruction (CAI), (2) behavior change, and (3) emotion support. ANCOVA was used to assess the effectiveness at 3 and 6 months and generalized estimating equation (GEE) was used to assess over the 6-month period. A total of 403 patients (200 controls and 203 interventions) participated. Three hundred and seventy eight (93.8%) participants completed the six month follow-up. Over six months, adjusted mean change of hemoglobin A1c (â0.14%, 95% CI = â 0.02 to â0.26, p-value = 0.025), fasting plasma glucose (â6.37 mg/dl, â 1.95 to â10.78, p-value = 0.005), health behaviors (3.31 score, 2.27 to 4.34, p-value <0.001), and quality of life (1.41 score, 0.69 to 2.12, p-value <0.001) were significantly improved in intervention compared to control group. Four out of five PHCs in intervention group adopted the DSMS program into their health care service, although the main barriers to the program implementation were staff shortage, lack of tools and budgets. In conclusion, the DSMS program with CAI facilitates PHCs to accomplish their primary mission.
Creative Commons License