Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้ชนิดพิเศษและผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมชนิดพิเศษของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.7
Abstract
In this thesis, we study a system of interval linear equations of the form Ax=b which includes an interval coefficient matrix and an interval right hand side vector. There are many types of solutions of this system which serve the different semantics in real-life situations such as tolerance and control solutions. We pay attention to the semantics that some boundaries of intervals are important. Moreover, we combine these semantics together with the semantics of tolerance and control solutions in order to present the new types of solutions to Ax=b, called special tolerance left, special tolerance right, special control left and special control right solutions. In addition, we study the characteristics of the new solution and apply them to solve the course assignment problem with interval workload constraints.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงในรูปแบบ Ax=b ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมทริกซ์สัมประสิทธิ์และเวกเตอร์ด้านขวามือในรูปแบบของช่วง โดยที่ผลเฉลยแต่ละประเภทของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์จริงที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้และผลเฉลยแบบควบคุม เป็นต้น เราสนใจการตีความของระบบสมการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับขอบของช่วงสัมประสิทธิ์และนำมารวมกับการตีความของผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้และผลเฉลยแบบควบคุม เพื่อนำเสนอผลเฉลยประเภทใหม่ของระบบสมการเชิงเส้นแบบช่วงในรูปแบบ $\mathbbm{A}x=\mathbbm{b}$ ได้แก่ ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้ชนิดพิเศษทางซ้าย, ผลเฉลยแบบยอมได้ชนิดพิเศษทางขวา, ผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมชนิดพิเศษทางซ้ายและผลเฉลยแบบควบคุมชนิดพิเศษทางขวา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เรายังศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของผลเฉลยประเภทใหม่ดังกล่าวและนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดตารางสอนที่มี่มีเงื่อนไขข้อจำกัดภาระงานแบบช่วง
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.