Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INFLUENCE OF HOST AND VIRAL FACTORS IN HEPATITIS C VIRUS INFECTION: ROLE OF TA REPEAT, IFNL3 AND IFNL4 POLYMORPHISMS IN HCV INFECTION AND OUTCOME OF TREATMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาททางพันธุกรรมของมนุษย์ และปัจจัยของไวรัสในการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของ IFNL3 และ IFNL4 ในผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี และผลของการรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Second Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.612
Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is a serious public health problem affecting 170 million carriers worldwide. It is a leading cause of chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis, and liver cancer and is the primary cause for liver transplantation. HCV genotype 6 (HCV-6) is uniquely prevalent in Southern China and Southeast Asia, contributing to almost 30% of all HCV infections in patients and emigrants from these countries. Our data showed that HCV core antigen (HCVcAg) levels in the serum has emerged as a potential marker for active HCV infection and may be used to evaluate response to antiviral therapy and disease progression. There was an excellent correlation between HCV RNA and HCVcAg concentrations, particularly in HCV/HIV co-infected individuals. Serum levels of HCVcAg were associated with ss469415590 polymorphism. As the HCVcAg assay is a reliable test and has the advantages of being rapid and reproducible, it could be used as an alternative to HCV RNA assays in resource-limited settings. Host genetic factors can affect the outcome of HCV infection resulting in either spontaneous clearance from acute infection without treatment or persistence leading to chronic HCV and liver cirrhosis. The interleukin-28B (IL28B) gene polymorphism is a strong baseline predictor of sustained virological response (SVR) in treatment. The length of thymine–adenine dinucleotide repeats, or (TA)n, in the regulatory region of IL28B can affect interferon transcription. In order to determine predictive values in HCV infection, we explored the correlation among factors including (TA)n genotypes, clinical features, interferon-λ-3 (IFNL3) and interferon-λ-4 (IFNL4) polymorphisms, and HCV treatment outcome. We found that the variation of (TA)n ranged from 6 to 16 and the most frequent (TA)n was 12 in our population. The (TA)n genotypes was not associated with spontaneous clearance of HCV infection but was associated with treatment response in patients infected with HCV-1, HCV-3 and HCV-6. In contrast, IFNL3 and IFNL4 polymorphisms were predictive of treatment outcome only for patients infected with HCV-1. In our meta-analysis study, the PEG-IFN plus RBV combination were effective for HCV-6 patients, with a pooled SVR rate of 79.8% in our study. Moreover, treatment outcomes of HCV-6 patients were superior to HCV-1, and comparable to those of HCV-2 and HCV-3. Regardless of treatment duration and type of PEG-IFN, efficacy of treatment for 48 weeks was superior to that for 24 weeks. The level of fibrosis affected SVR in HCV-6 patients, while sex (male or female) had no significant influence on treatment outcome. Moreover, IL28B and IFNL4 polymorphisms were not significantly associated with treatment outcome in HCV-6 patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี เป็นปัญหาทางสารณสุขที่สำคัญโดยมีผู้ป่วยทั่วโลกกว่า 170 ล้านราย การติดเชื้อ ไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี เป็นผลให้เกิดตับอักเสบเรื้อรัง ตับแข็งและมะเร็งตับ โดยเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเปลี่ยนตับทั่วโลก ไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี สายพันธุ์ที่ 6 เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่จำเพาะในแถบจีนตอนใต้และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยพบมากถึง 30% ของการติดเชื้อทั้งหมดในกลุ่มประเทศเหล่านี้ จากข้อมูลการศึกษาของผู้วิจัยพบว่าการตรวจแอนติเจนในแกนหลักของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเป็นการตรวจใหม่ที่จะมีประโยชน์ในการยืนยันการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีและสามารถใช้ในการประเมินผลการรักษาและการดำเนินโรค จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของแอนติเจนในแกนหลักของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณอาร์เอ็นเอของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อร่วมกับไวรัสเอชไอวี นอกจากนี้ระดับแอนติเจนในแกนหลักของไวรัสตับอักเสบซียังมีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของผู้ป่วยที่ตำแหน่ง ss469415590 การตรวจแอนติเจนในแกนหลักของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเป็นการตรวจที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือสามารถตรวจได้รวดเร็วและมีความเที่ยงตรงโดยอาจใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการตรวจแทนการตรวจอาร์เอ็นเอของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในบริบทที่มีข้อจำกัดในการตรวจอาร์เอ็นเอของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี ปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมมีผลต่อการติดเชื้อของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยอาจมีผลให้ร่างกายสามารถกำจัดเชื้อออกไปหรือเกิดการติดเชื้อเรื้อรังจนนำไปสู่ภาวะตับแข็ง ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 28B เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการหายของไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซีหลังการรักษาด้วยยา ความยาวของตำแหน่งไทมีนอดีนีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์รีพีท (TA) ในยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 28B มีผลต่อการสร้างอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยาวของตำแหน่งไทมีนอดีนีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์รีพีท สายพันธุ์ไวรัส อาการทางคลินิก ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแลมดา 3 (IFNL3) และ ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแลมดา 4 (IFNL4) กับผลของการรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความยาวของตำแหน่งไทมีนอดีนีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์รีพีทมีความยาวตั้งแต่ 6 ถึง 16 และพบความยาวที่ 12 มากที่สุดในกลุ่มประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา การศึกษาพบว่าความยาวของตำแหน่งไทมีนอดีนีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์รีพีทไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยไม่ได้รับการรักษาแต่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี สายพันธุ์ที่ 1, 6 และ 3 ส่วนลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแลมดา 3 (IFNL3) และ ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแลมดา 4 (IFNL4) เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในไวรัสตับอักเสบ ซี สายพันธุ์ที่ 1 เท่านั้น การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในการทบทวนข้อมูลที่มีการเผยแพร่อย่างเป็นระบบในไวรัสตับอักเสบซีสายพันธุ์ที่ 6 พบว่าการรักษาด้วยยาเพคไกเลดต์อินเตอร์เฟอรอนและยาไรบาไวรินมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโดยมีอัตราการหายขาดโดยรวม 79.8% นอกไปจากนี้ผลการรักษานั้นดีกว่าการรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบซีสายพันธุ์ที่ 1 โดยเทียบเคียงได้กับผลการรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบซีสายพันธุ์ที่ 2 และ 3 โดยระยะเวลาการรักษา 48 สัปดาห์ได้ผลการรักษาที่ดีกว่า 24 สัปดาห์ ผลของการรักษาขึ้นกับระดับพังผืดในตับ โดยไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศของผู้ป่วยและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของผู้ป่วยที่ตำแหน่งอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 28B และ ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของอินเตอร์เฟอรอนแลมดา 4 (IFNL4) ไม่มีผลต่อการรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบซีสายพันธุ์ที่ 6.
Creative Commons License