Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of intravenous tramadol and ketamine for prevention of catheter-related bladder discomfort after laparoscopic surgery: A randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการให้ยาทรามาดอล และเคตามีน ทางหลอดเลือดดำเพื่อป้องกันภาวะไม่สุขสบายจากการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะหลังการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องทางช่องท้อง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.617
Abstract
Objectives: To compare the efficacy of intravenous tramadol and ketamine for prevention of catheter-related bladder discomfort (CRBD) after elective laparoscopic surgery. Design: Randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind trial Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital; a tertiary care center Research methodology: A total of 210 patients, aged 18-70 years with American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status I or II undergoing elective laparoscopic surgery requiring bladder catheterization were randomly allocated into one of three groups. Group T received intravenous tramadol 1.5 mg/kg, Group K received intravenous ketamine 0.5 mg/kg and Group P received intravenous saline as a placebo before catheterization. Patients received intermittent intravenous morphine for postoperative pain control. An anesthesiologist unaware of the randomiation status evaluated catheter-related bladder discomfort, postoperative pain and shoulder pain using visual analog scales (VAS) 0, 1, 2, 6 and 24 hours after surgery. Postoperative 24-hour morphine requirement and adverse effects were also assessed. Results: Patients in Group T and K had significantly lower CRBD severity compared with control 6 hours (mean±SD of tramadol=4.9±12.12 versus placebo=12.4±22.7; p=0.04, ketamine=3.5±13.2 versus placebo=12.4±22.7; P=0.002) and 24 hours after surgery (tramadol=3.2±9.6 versus placebo=9.2±18.7; p=0.028, ketamine=1.3±4.3 versus placebo=9.2±18.7; P=0.002). Postoperative pain severity, total 24-hour morphine consumption and adverse events including sedation, postoperative nausea and vomiting, blurred vision, respiratory depression, hallucinations and hemodynamic instability were broadly comparable between the groups. Patients in Group T had a significantly lower incidence of shoulder pain (7 out of 67 patients [10.4%]) than those in Group K (21 out of 70 [30%]) and control (24 out of 70 [34.3%]) 24 hour after surgery (P=0.006 and 0.001, respectively). Conclusions: Intravenous tramadol 1.5 mg/kg and ketamine 0.5 mg/kg administered before bladder catheterization are both effective in reducing the severity of postoperative CRBD 6 and 24 hours after elective laparoscopic surgery without significant adverse effects. Tramadol also decreases the incidence of post-laparoscopy shoulder pain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการให้ยาทรามาดอล และเคตามีน ทางหลอดเลือดดำเพื่อป้องกันภาวะไม่สุขสบายจากการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะหลังการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องทางช่องท้องแบบไม่ฉุกเฉิน รูปแบบการศึกษา: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบปกปิดสองฝ่ายโดยการสุ่มแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 210 ราย อายุ 18-70 ปี ที่มีสุขภาพก่อนผ่าตัดระดับ I-II ตามเกณฑ์ของ The American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) มารับการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องทางช่องท้องแบบไม่ฉุกเฉินโดยใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่ม T ได้ยาทรามาดอล 1.5 มก./กก. กลุ่ม K ได้ยาเคตามีน 0.5 มก./กก. และกลุ่ม P ได้สารละลายน้ำเกลือซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำก่อนการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะ หลังผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยได้รับยาระงับปวดมอร์ฟีนฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ วิสัญญีแพทย์ที่ไม่ทราบกลุ่มผู้ป่วยบันทึกความรุนแรงของความไม่สุขสบายจากการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะ ความปวดหลังผ่าตัดโดยใช้วิช่วลอนาล็อกสเกลส (Visual analog scale) และอาการปวดไหล่ที่เวลา 0, 1, 2, 6 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด รวมทั้งปริมาณมอร์ฟีนที่ได้รับภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง และ อาการข้างเคียงจากยา ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทรามาดอลและเคตามีนมีความไม่สุขสบายจากการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 6 ชั่วโมง (ค่าเฉลี่ย±ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของกลุ่มทรามาดอล=4.9±12.2 เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม=12.4±22.7; p=0.04, กลุ่มเคตามีน=3.5±13.2 เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม=12.4±22.7; p=0.002) และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด (กลุ่มทรามาดอล=3.2±9.6 เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม=9.2±18.7; p=0.028, กลุ่มเคตามีน=1.3±4.3 เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม=9.2±18.7; p=0.002) ความรุนแรงของความปวด ปริมาณมอร์ฟีนที่ได้รับใน 24 ชั่วโมง และอาการข้างเคียงจากยาไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาทรามาดอลมีอาการปวดไหล่หลังผ่าตัด 24 ชั่วโมงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มเคตามีนและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.006 และ 0.001 ตามลำดับ) สรุป: การฉีดยาทรามาดอล 1.5 มก./กก. และเคตามีน 0.5 มก./กก. เข้าหลอดเลือดดำก่อนการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความรุนแรงของอาการไม่สุขสบายจากการใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะ 6 และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องทางช่องท้องแบบไม่ฉุกเฉินโดยอาการข้างเคียงไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ได้ยา และยาทรามาดอลมีผลลดอาการปวดไหล่หลังการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้องทางช่องท้องแบบไม่ฉุกเฉิน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัด
Creative Commons License