Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สูตรรูปแบบปิดสำหรับโมเมนต์แบบมีเงื่อนไขของกระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอลล์-รอสส์แบบทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Sanae Rujivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.3
Abstract
Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (CIR) process, introduced in 1985, is a one factor model used to describe the evolution of interest rate and pricing the financial derivatives. It was later extended to have time-dependent parameters called the extended CIR (ECIR) process, which is more widely studied and used in a variety of applications. The generalized versions of CIR process are also studied and investigated for more applications in finance. However, most of these applications rely on the knowledge and properties of conditional expectations and moments, which most of them are not yet fully developed into closed form. In this work, we propose closed-form formulas derived from applying the Feynman--Kac representation for the two generalized CIR processes: the nonlinear drift constant elasticity of variance and the Pearson diffusions which are developed from the ECIR process, as well as further study of their properties such as variance and conditional mixed moments. In addition, we also extending the result of ECIR process by applying it for valuation of interest rate swaps. The formulas derived in this work are numerically verified and validated based on the Monte-Carlo simulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอล์-รอสส์ เริ่มรู้จักในปี 1985 เป็นกระบวนการแบบ 1 ตัวแปร สำหรับการอธิบายการวิวัฒน์ของอัตราดอกเบี้ยและการกำหนดราคาของอนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน ซึ่งภายหลัง กระบวนการนี้ได้มีการขยายให้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ขึ้นกับเวลา และเรียกว่า กระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอล์-รอสส์แบบขยาย ซึ่งได้มีการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวางมากขึ้นและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานวิจัยที่หลากหลาย อีกทั้งได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบทั่วไปของกระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอล์-รอสส์ เพื่อการประยุกต์ทางด้านการเงินได้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การประยุกต์ได้ต้องใช้ความรู้และสมบัติของค่าคาดหมายและค่าโมเมนต์แบบมีเงื่อนไข ซึ่งส่วนมากยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาหรือพัฒนาออกมาได้ในรูปแบบที่สมบูรณ์ ในงานนี้ ได้นำเสนอสูตรแบบปิดที่ได้มาจากการใช้การแทนของไฟน์แมน-แคค สำหรับกระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอล์-รอสส์แบบทั่วไปสองกระบวนการ ได้แก่ การแพร่ความยืดหยุ่นคงตัวของความแปรปรวนแบบดริฟท์ไม่เชิงเส้น และการแพร่แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนามาจากกระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอล์-รอสส์แบบขยาย รวมถึงมีการศึกษาสมบัติอื่น~ๆ เช่น ความแปรปรวนและโมเมนต์ผสมแบบมีเงื่อนไขเพิ่มเติมด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการขยายผลการศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการค็อกซ์-อินเกอร์ซอล์-รอสส์แบบขยาย เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการแลกเปลี่ยนอัตราดอกเบี้ยอีกด้วย สูตรรูปแบบปิดต่าง ๆ ที่ได้พัฒนามีการตรวจสอบและยืนยันความถูกต้องโดยการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้การจำลองของมอนติคาร์โล
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.