Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving stability of chloramphenicol eye drops via vehicle compositions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความคงตัวของยาหยอดตาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลด้วยส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของน้ำกระสายยา
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Kaisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.794
Abstract
Chloramphenicol eye drops were prepared to decrease hydrolysis by adjusting the vehicle to optimum pH and obtaining a suitable buffer system. Various concentrations of HPMC 4000 and PVP K90 were to increase the viscosity. Partial replacement of water with cosolvent of low dielectric constant was also conducted using different concentrations and different molecular weights of PEGs. Solubilisation of chloramphenicol by non-ionic surfactant, poloxamer₄₀₇ also performed. Tonicity, pH, viscosity and discoloration were to select formulations suitable for eye drops. Accelerated thermodegradation process was performed at temperatures of 40°, 50°, 55°and 60℃ for stability testing. The content of intact chloramphenicol was assayed by reverse phase High Performance Liquid Chromatography and propylparaben as an internal standard. The degradation of the drug was first ordered kinetic. The reaction rate was linearly correlated to absolute temperature in Arrhenius relationship (r² = 0.9924 – 0.9996). The heat of activation was found to be in the range of 20-30 k.cal/mol. Adjusting the pH to 6.0 did not improve the stability. So did the HPMC and PVP at the experimental concentrations. Both additives increased viscosity, slightly increased the tonicity and did not change the pH. However, PVP was observed discoloration. PEG markedly improved the stability. However, it was not concluded that the more increasing of concentration, the more stability occurred and the higher molecular weight of PEG stated more stability than the lower molecular weight of PEG. PEG increased viscosity and produced high tonicity especially at higher concentrations. Moreover, the concentration of PEG linearly related to the logarithm of tonicity (r² ) 0.9877). Conversely, PEG’s of higher molecular weight increased the tonicity less than those of lower molecular weight. PEG’s did not change the pH but darkened the color especially at high concentration. Fifteen percentages of poloxamer₄₀₇ gave the best stability of chloramphenicol. Its calculated shelf-life was 47.68% longer than chloramphenicol eye drops BPC 1973. Its shelf-life according to the standard of BP 1980 at 25℃ was 11.80 months (7.09-19.65) and 21.62 months (12.98-35.99) according to the standard of USP XXI. Poloxamer₄₀₇ moderately increased the tonicity, did not change the pH and slightly discoloration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สูตรตำรับยาหยอดตาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลได้เตรียมขึ้นเพื่อลดปฏิกริยาไฮโดรลิซิส ด้วยการปรับน้ำกระสายยาให้มีสภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างและระบบบัฟเฟอร์ที่เหมาะสม การเพิ่มความหนืดด้วย HPMC 4000 และ PVP K90 ในขนาดความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กัน การแทนที่น้ำบางส่วนด้วยตัวทำละลายร่วม PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกันและเตรียมในขนาดความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กัน การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนอน-ไอโอนิค (non-ionic surfactant) Poloxamer₄₀₇ ละลายคลอแรมเฟนิคอลโทนิชิตี้ (tonicity), ความเป็นกรดด่าง, ความหนืดและการเปลี่ยนสี จะใช้ในการเลือกตำรับเพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับเป็นยาหยอดตา การหาความคงตัวใช้วิธีเร่งให้ยาสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 40°, 50°, 55°, และ 60° เซลเซียส การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณคลอแรมเฟนิคอลใช้วิธีไฮ-เพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี ชนิดรีเวิรส์เฟส และใช้ โปรปิว พาราเบน เป็น internal standard พบว่าการสลายตัวของคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในสูตรตำรับต่างๆ เป็นปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวอันดับหนึ่ง ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วการสลายตัว มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงกับอุณหภูมิสัมบูรณ์ตามความสัมพันธ์อาร์รีเนียส (r² = 0.9924 – 0.9996) และคำนวณหาพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ (Heat of Activation) ได้ค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 20 – 23 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล การปรับความเป็นกรด-ด่างไปที่ พีเอชเท่ากับ 6.0 ไม่เพิ่มความคงตัวให้ตำรับ เช่นเดียวกับผลของ HPMC 4000 และ PVP K90 ในขนาดความเข้มข้นในการทดลองนี้ สารทั้งสองเพิ่มความหนืดได้ดี เพิ่ม tonicity เล็กน้อย ไม่ทำให้ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเปลี่ยนแปลง และ PVP ทำให้ตำรับยาเกิดการเปลี่ยนสี PEG เพิ่มความคงตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ดีไม่อาจสรุปได้ว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นจะเพิ่มความคงตัว และ PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่าจะเพิ่มความคงตัวได้ดีกว่า PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า PEG เพิ่มความหนืดได้ดีและเพิ่ม tonicity สูงโดยเฉพาะความเข้มข้นสูงๆ ความเข้มข้นของ PEG มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงกับลอการิทึมของ tonocity (r² > 0.9877) PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักในโมเลกุลสูงจะเพิ่ม tonicity น้อยกว่า PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำกว่า PEG ไม่ทำให้ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่ทำให้ตำรับยาเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีโดยเฉพาะที่ความเข้มข้นสูงๆ Poloxamer₄₀₇ ที่ความเข้มข้น 15% เพิ่มความคงตัวได้ดีที่สุด โดยอายุการใช้ยาจากการคำนวณยาวกว่าตำรับ BPC 1973 47.68% อายุการใช้ยาจากการคำนวณตามมาตรฐานของ BP1980 ที่ 25° เซลเซียส เท่ากับ 11.80 เดือน (7.09-19.65) และตามมาตรฐาน USP XXI เท่ากับ 21.62 เดือน (12.98-35.99) Poloxamer₄₀₇ เพิ่ม tonicity ขนาดปานกลาง ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และทำให้ตำรับยาเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License