Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and evaluation of amino acid derivatives as protease inhibitors on cathepsin G trypsin and chymotrypsin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และประเมินผลการเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์ย่อยโปรตีน ของอนุพันธ์กรดอะมิโนที่มีต่อ คาเธพซิน-จี ทริฟซิน และไคโมทริพซิน
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichai Tovivich
Second Advisor
Suchata Jinachitra
Third Advisor
Bela Ternai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.766
Abstract
In the course of this research work, a series of peptides or amino acid derivatives were synthesized by mixed anhydride method. All of these synthetic peptides are novel. These synthetic compounds were purified by fractional recrystallisation. The purity of the end products was confirmed by thin-layer chromatography and elemental analysis. All the structures were thoroughly elucidated by infrared, proton and carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopies. The effectiveness of the synthetic compounds as inhibitors was determined against three serine proteases namely trypsin, chymotrypsin and cathepsin G at the physiological conditions. The results showed that all the synthetic compounds gave a poor inhibitory activity against trypsin, but they are quite good inhibitors against chymotrypsin. However, at the testing conditions, cathepsin G gave such a low activity that it was impossible to test with the synthetic compounds. All the synthetic inhibitors were also tested to determine the type of inhibition against chymotrypsin by the interpretation of Lineweaver-Burk plots. The results showed that all of them are competitive inhibitors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เปปไตด์หรืออนุพันธ์ของกรดอะมิโนโดยวิธี mixed anhydride สารที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นทั้งหมดจำนวน 10 ตัวนี้เป็นสารใหม่ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีผู้ใดสังเคราะห์มาก่อน การทำเปปไตด์ที่สังเคราะห์ให้บริสุทธิ์ทำได้โดยการตกผลึกหลายครั้ง แล้วทำการทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทินแลร์โครมาโทกราฟี และวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของธาตุในสารประกอบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ทุกตัวโดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกบี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรด โปรตอน และคาร์บอน-13 นิว-เคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์กลุ่มเซรีนโปรติเอส 3 ชนิด คือ ทริพซิน ไคโมทริพซีน และคาเธพซีน-จีที่สภาวะทางสรีระ พบว่าตัวยับยั้งทั้งหมดให้ค่าการยับยั้งที่ต่ำสำหรับทริพซีน และเป็นตัวยับยั้งที่ดีสำหรับไคโมทริพซีน อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับคาเธพซีน-จีในสภาพที่ทำการทดสอบให้ค่าการออกฤทธิ์ที่ต่ำมากจนไม่สามารถทำการทดสอบกับตัวยับยั้งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบสารสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไคโมทริพซีนแบบใดโดยใช้ Lineweaver-Burk Plot และพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์ทุกตัวเป็นตัวยับยั้งชนิดแข่งขัน (Competitive Inhibitor) ของเอนไซม์ไคโมทริพซีน
Creative Commons License