Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of macrocyclic polyamide compounds and studies of their metal ion binding properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบแมโครไซคลิกพอลิเอมีด และการศึกษาสมบัติการจับไอออนของโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Seangprasertkij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.764
Abstract
Macrocyclic polyamide derivatives containing two nitrogens as donor atoms, 8- membered and pendant arm of nitrobenzo or aminobenzo have been synthesized. The nitrobenzo macroyles, 3,4-(4'-nitrobenzo)-1,6-diazacyclo-octa-3-en-2,5-dione (Ia) and 3,4-(4'-nitrobenzo)-1,6-diazacyclonona-3-en-2,5-dione (IIa), were obtained from condensation of diamine with diacid chloride and reduced to their aminobenzo derivatives, 3,4-(4'-aminobenzo)-1,6-diaza-cycloocta-3-en-2,5-dione (Ib) and 3,4-(4'-aminobenzo)-1,6-diazacyclonona-3-en-2,5-dione (IIb), with H2/Pd. The synthetic products were characterized spectrophotometrically and concluded to contain some water molecules. Their cation binding abilities were investigated by solvent extraction method. Several metals were extracted and their extractabilities varied considerably. The macrocyclic compounds bound effectively with Fe(III), Pb(II) and Na(I) ions. A study of complex formation between Pb(NO3)2' NaNO3 and four synthesized macrocycles indicates 1:1 complexes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบแมโครไซคลิกพอลิเอมีดที่มีไนโตรเจน 2 อะตอมทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวให้อิเลกตรอน จำนวนอะตอมในวง 8-9 อะตอม และมีหมู่เกาะเป็นหมู่ไนโรเบนโซหรือหมู่อะมิโนเบนโซ ขบวนการคอนเดนเซชันระหว่างไดเอมีนกับไดแอซิดคลอไรด์ ให้สารประกอบไนโตรเบนโซแมโคไซคลิก 3,4-(4'-nitrobenzo)-1,6-diazacycloocta-3-en-2,5-dione (Ia) และ 3,4-(4'-nitrobenzo)-1,6-diazacyclonona-3en-2,5-dione (IIa) ส่วนสารประกอบอะมิโนเบนโซแมโครไซคลิก 3,4-(4'-aminobenzo)-1,6-diazacyclonona-3-en-2,5-dione (Ib) และ 3,4-(4'-aminobenzo)-1,6-diazacyclonona-3-en-2,5-dione (IIb) ได้จากการรีดิวซ์สารประกอบไนโตรเบนโซแมโครไซคลิกด้วย H2/Pd ได้ศึกษาสารประกอบที่เตรียมได้โดยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี และสรุปว่ามีโมเลกุลของน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ด้วย ได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการจับแคทไอออนของสารประกอบทั้งสี่โดยวิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งความสามารถในการสกัดโลหะต่างๆ มีผลแตกต่างกันมาก ไอออนของเหล็ก ตะกั่ว และ โซเดียม ให้ผลการจับที่ดี จากการศึกษาการเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง Pb(NO3)2' NaNO3 กับสารประกอบแมโครไซคลิก พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นแบบ 1 : 1 ในทุกกรณี
Share
COinS