Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a prototype of rice husk fluidized bed combustor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเตาต้นแบบสำหรับการเผาไหม้แกลบ แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutham Vanichseni
Second Advisor
Chinatep Benyajati
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.761
Abstract
Fluidized bed combustion of rice husk was carried out in a pilot scale prototype fluidized bed combustor. The combustor unit design incorporated a nozzle stand pipe plate distributor, a reaction vessel, a solid feeder, and instrumentation. The reaction vessels comprise an air plenum, a firebox and a freeboard zone. The combustor, 1.2 * 1.2 m² in square cross sectional area with a height 3 m, is contained with bed particle (sand) of 0.40 mm. diameter with a bed height of 40 cm. Rice husk was feed in range 117-203 kg/hr using a screwfeeder into the bed. The superficial fluidized bed velocity was the range 0.13-0.20 m/sec with a bed temperature between 550-700 ℃ using charcoal at starting fuel. The pressure used was atmospheric. The fluidized bed combustion of rice husk generates heat energy which had Thermal efficiency % 23-35 % variable by air feed rate and rice husk feed rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเผาไหม้แกลบแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเทคโนโลยี โดยเตาต้นแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดขนาดระดับโรงประลอง เตาสันดาปดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบโดยใช้ แผ่นกระจายอากาศแบบท่อฉีดตั้ง (nozzle stand pipe distributor), ห้องเกิดปฏิกิริยาสันดาป, ระบบป้อนวัสดุของแข็ง และเครื่องมือวัดและควบคุม ห้องเกิดปฏิกิริยาสันดาปประกอบด้วย ห้องส่งอากาศ, ช่วงห้องสันดาป และช่วงฟรีบอร์ด สันดาปที่มีพื้นที่ภาคตัดขวางรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสกว้างยาวด้านละ 1.2 ม. และสูง 3 ม. ภายในบรรจุด้วยวัสดุเบด คือ ทรายขนาดอนุภาค 0.4 มม. โดยมีความสูงเบด 0.40 ม. แกลบถูกป้อนในพิสัย 117-203 กก./ชม. ด้วยตัวป้อนสกูรเข้าสู่เบด ใช้ความเร็วฟลูอิไดซ์ในช่วง 0.13-0.20 ม./วินาที, อากาศป้อนมากเกินพอ 7-20 % อุณหภูมิเบดอยู่ระหว่างประมาณ 550-700 ˚ซ โดยใช้ถ่านไม้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงจุดติดเตาสันดาปฟลูอิไดซ์เบดโดยเตามีประสิทธิภาพเชิงอุณหภูมิ 23-25 % โดยค่าจะเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอัตราการป้อนอากาศและแกลบ
Share
COinS