Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting the structure of synthetic pentasil zeolite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์แบบเพนทาซิลสังเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dhongchai Medhanavyn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.757
Abstract
In the study of factors affecting the structure of synthetic pentasil zeolites, the interesting factors were chemical compositions of crystals, initial pressures in crystallizer, pH of mixing solutions, temperature rates in crystal synthesis, and temperatures and times in calcinations process. The results were concluded that all factors greatly affected on structure of synthetic pentasil zeolites except temperatures and times in calcinations process. And the most optimum conditions in ZSM-5 synthesis were Si/Al mole ratio 140 (in the range of 20 and 200), initial pressure 3 kg/cm² (gauge), pH of mixing solutions 8-10, and heating rate 1.6 ℃/min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเรื่อง ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์แบบเพนทาซิลสังเคราะห์นี้ ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาคือ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลึก ความดันขณะเริ่มต้นในเครืองปฏิกรณ์สังเคราะห์ผลึก ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายผสม อัตราการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ผลึก และอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเผาผลึกที่อุณหภูมิสูง ปรากฏว่าทุกปัจจัยมีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์เป็นอย่างมาก ยกเว้นอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเผาผลึกที่อุณหภูมิสูง จากการทดลองพบว่าการสังเคราะห์ผลึกสารตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ได้เป็นผลึก ZSM-5 ที่สมบูรณ์นั้น เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ที่อัตราส่วนโมลของซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมมีค่า 140 (จากในช่วง 20-140) ความดันขณะเริ่มต้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สังเคราะห์ผลึก 3 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายอยู่ในช่วง 8-10 อัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ 1.6 องศาเซลเซียสต่อชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License